Welcome to the 10th IYNT 2022 in Tskneti

Update 2022/06/03

The 10th International Young Naturalists' Tournament will take place on the campus of Buckswood International School Tbilisi on August 21—28, 2022. BIST is an independent school located in the town of Tskneti, very close to the center of the Georgian capital Tbilisi.

The LOC 2022 brings together a team of experienced organizers who have hosted the 6th IYNT 2018 and the 34th IYPT 2021. The LOC and the GC look forward to seeing all participants in Georgia. Shota Rustaveli Tbilisi International Airport (TBS) conveniently serves arrivals to the 10th IYNT 2022 from abroad. August 21 is full arrival day and August 28 is departure day. Participants and jurors are accommodated in excellent dormitories and guest rooms of the school. Details about registration fees and deadlines are to be finalized and announced shortly.


People

Bulgaria-A: Aleksandra Petkova (captain), Nevena Breycheva, Stoyan Dobrev, Mila Getova, Raya Shikova, Ilia Vassilev, Nikola Karavasilev (leader), Yavor Yordanov (leader)
Bulgaria-B: Lora Lukmanova (captain), Hristo Hristov, Ivaylo Kartev, Petar Petrov, Maria Metodieva, Lora Serafimova, Neli Ivanova (leader), Plamen Ivanov (leader)
Croatia: Mia Čmrlec (captain), Arwen Regušić Popović, Ana Sabočanec, Dora Špiljak, Ena Špoler, Anja Vinković, Andrea Belamarić (leader), Andrej Todić (leader)
Georgia-National: Mariam Tskitishvili (captain), Maya Demurovi, Mariam Lominashvili, Irakli Mchedlishvili, Dea Nozadze, Lizi Tsintsadze, Nikoloz Nikuradze (leader), Nino Berishvili (leader)
Georgia-Vekua: Luka Chakhnashvili (captain), Nikoloz Burduli, Anastasia Dekanosidze, Aleksandre Gvaramia, Sesilia Khukhua, Giorgi Papidze, Giorgi Bakhtadze (leader), Levan Lolashvili (leader)
Greece-Mandoulides LaGrands: Nikolaos Serifovits (captain), Efstratios Artopoios, Angeliki Chousiada, Foteini Pavlidou, Alexandra Thereianou, Georgios Vlachonasios, Apostolos Michaloudis (leader)
Iran: Seyed Parsa Saadatjoo (captain), Mohammaderfan Nadeali, Mohammadmatin RikhtegarMashhad, Abedeh Tormi, Dina Izadi (leader)
Kazakhstan-Bobek: Alan Beket (captain), Amina Bashanova, Sofiya Dolgova, Aruna Kussembayeva, Sofiya Sayenko, Amira Zhangirbayeva, Atilkhan Nodyarov (leader), Svetlana Potapenko (leader)
Kazakhstan-RFMS: Alan Sekenov (captain), Adiya Alisher, Zhanna Alibekova, Gaziza Kungozhina, Adi Salimgereyev, Yaromir Tishkin, Kunduz Turekhanova (leader), Nurzada Beissen (leader)
Romania-Limitless 3.0: Darius Chițu (captain), David Iustin Bratucu, Mihnea Andrei Grigore, David Roth, Bianca Ioana Tescașiu, Carmen Felicia Tanasecu (leader), Ciprian Satala (leader)
Romania-Starry Night: David Stefan Tache (captain), Ana-Paisia Neagoe, Ioan Petritan, Luca Orțan, Mihnea Octavian Popa, Ema Tereza Răducanu, Ioana Popa (leader), Floarea Vladu (leader)
Uganda-Ignites: John Kalvin Kakuru (captain), Marvin Akampumuza, Johnathan Jemba Mulondo, Maria Teddy Nabakooza, El-Shaddai Otafire, Esther Nakyeyune (leader), Kevin Desire Maasa (leader)
Uganda-Neptunes: Timothy Kisembo (captain), Jean Marie Vianney Ampeire, Nicholas Kaddu Mutumba, Eli Naturinda, Enaan Namara, Steven Musisi (leader)
International independent jurors: Artem Golomolzin (chair), Noa Jelić Matošević (chair), Milen Kadiyski (chair), Filip Landek (chair), Ilya Martchenko (chair)
Local independent jurors: Nino Kerdikoshvili, Keti Khachapuridze, Lasha Khutsishvili, Luka Kirtadze, Mariam Mchedlidze, Irakli Mirotadze, Giorgi Tabagua, Nika Tsimakuridze, Zurabi Ugulava
Team leaders in the jury: Nikola Karavasilev (chair), Apostolos Michaloudis (chair), Giorgi Bakhtadze, Nurzada Beissen, Andrea Belamarić, Nino Berishvili, Neli Ivanova, Plamen Ivanov, Dina Izadi, Levan Lolashvili, Esther Nakyeyune, Nikoloz Nikuradze, Atilkhan Nodyarov, Ioana Popa, Carmen Tanasecu, Andrej Todić, Kunduz Turekhanova, Yavor Yordanov
Guests of honor and observers: Giorgi Khomeriki, Teimuraz Gachechiladze
IYNT execution task force: Ilya Martchenko (competition execution), Nikita Chernikov (scoring commission), Artem Golomolzing (jury scheduling)
Local Organizing Committee: Robiko Tsintsadze (chairman), Luka Kirtadze (organization), Lasha Khutsishvili (SF 4 materials), Davit Chankseliani (SF 4 lab assistance)
Science Fight Attendants: Davit Chankseliani, Nini Chankseliani, Lizi Ebralidze, Nino Gokadze, Elene Kalinichenko, Nini Lalarashvili, Radi Migneishvili, Ana Sepiashvili, Dachi Tchotashvili, Eto Tsinghvava


Problems

  • Main problems (nos. 1—17, released on 2021/08/15) [pdf]
  • Original statements of Invent Yourself problems (nos. 13—17, released on 2022/08/17, updated on 2022/08/23) [pdf]
  • Additional problems (nos. 21—26, released on 2022/08/24) [pdf]
  • Problems for Captain's Contests in Science Fight 4 (released on 2022/08/24) [pdf]
  • Problems for Captain's Contests in Semi-Finals (released on 2022/08/25) [pdf]
  • Problems for Captain's Contests in Finals (released on 2022/08/27) [pdf]


ProblemRejAccsFinFinnsRn
No. 1 "Chocolate and speed of light"04 002513
No. 2 "Rotary phones"001 02513
No. 3 "Matches on fire"02 01 2513
No. 4 "Microscopic swimmers"1 3 1 02513
No. 5 "Frosty patterns"1 2 1 02513
No. 6 "Ship wakes"1 2 1 1 2513
No. 7 "Clicking fingers"2 3 002513
No. 8 "Seeing through pinholes"1 001 2513
No. 9 "Parosmia"05 002513
No. 10 "Rubber bands heat engine"2 2 1 02513
No. 11 "Resistant plants"2 01 02513
No. 12 "Colored fire"03 1 02513
No. 13 "Invent Yourself: Naming colors"2 3 002513
No. 14 "Invent Yourself: Wave optics"001 02513
No. 15 "Invent Yourself: Biological clock"3 4 002513
No. 16 "Invent Yourself: Flying seeds"03 002513
No. 17 "Inv. Yrs.: Principle of least effort"03 1 02513
No. 21 "Sinking paper clips"05 001313
No. 22 "Flight of a cylinder"1 2 001313
No. 23 "Soap film"4 1 001313
No. 24 "Sound of towels"4 0001313
No. 25 "Red berries"3 1 001313
No. 26 "Balloon pressure"1 4 001313


Documents and protocols

  • Briefing for Jurors and Teams, slides by Ilya Martchenko (2022/08/23) [pdf]
  • Blank Science Fight Protocol, A4 size (2022/08/12) [pdf]
  • Blank individual Juror's Protocol, A4 size (2022/08/12) [pdf]
  • Blank Attendant's protocol for the draw of lots and Team Introduction, A4 size (2022/08/12, two pages) [pdf]
  • Test for Jury Chairpersons, A4 size (2022/08/12) [pdf]
  • Clock for the SFs with main and Invent Yourself problems (2022/08/12) [svg]
  • Clock for the SFs with additional problems (2022/08/12) [svg]
  • Protocol of Preferences for Semi-Finals (2022/08/24) [pdf]
  • Protocol of Preferences for Final (2022/08/25) [pdf]
  • Regulations of the IYNT (2021/03/10) [pdf]


Quick campus tour for IYNT 2022



Ranking procedures

RF Lot Team name R4 grsF VsF RsF VF SPF M
1 6 Bulgaria-A 2 B 1 1 1 48.6
2 5 Croatia 4 C 1 4 ½ 41.2
3 1 Georgia-Vekua 7 A 1 6 ½ 38.6
4 2 Romania-Limitl. 3.0 1 A ½ 2
5 7 Bulgaria-B 5 B 1 3
6 4 Georgia-National 3 C ½ 5
7 13 Greece 6 A ½ 7
8 3 Romania-Star. Night 8 B ½ 8
9 8 Kazakhstan-Bobek 9 C 0 9
10 11 Uganda-Ignites 10
11 12 Uganda-Neptunes 11
12 9 Iran 12
13 10 Kazakhstan-RFMS 13

Thirteen Teams joined the competition. All Teams have timely submitted original statements of Invent Yourself and were thus allowed to SF 3. The brackets for SF 4 depended on Rank R after SF 3, according to a pre-determined rule (Ch. 4, I, 2). The sequence of performances in SF 4, Semi-Finals, and Finals was decided by the Captain winning the Captain's Contest in each Group (Ch. 2, I, 4.) Rejected challenges were counted together for all SFs with a challenge procedure (a total of 3 rejections not incurring a penalty.) Different subsets of Main problems were available for challenge in SF 1 (Nos. 1—6) and SF 2 (Nos. 7—12.) Problems Invent Yourself (Nos. 13—17) were available for challenge in SF 3, and additional problems (Nos. 21—26) were available for challenge in SF 4. As the number of Teams N was above 12, nine Teams with the highest Rank R after SF 4 were allowed to the Semi-Finals in three parallel Groups and had secured their Bronze Medals (Ch. 4, II, 1; Ch. 5, I, 4.) There was no challenge procedure in the Semi-Finals (Ch. 1, VIII; Ch. 4, II, 4.) Three Finalists were three winners in each Semi-Final group; in one Group (B) there were two Teams emerging with V=1, and the respective Finalist was determined via comparison of Ranks R after Semi-Finals in Group B only (Ch. 4, II, 1). Main and Invent Yourself problems were available for choice in the Semi-Finals (Ch. 4, II, 4) and Finals (Ch. 4, III, 2.) Priority in the choice of problems for Semi-Finals and Finals was by the Rank R after SF 4 and Semi-Finals respectively, and it was forbidden to pick up a previously reported problem. Finalists had secured their Silver Medals, and only one Team eventually earned V=1 and won Gold Medals (Ch. 5, I, 2.) Final Ranks RF for the Finalists and Semi-Finalists were resolved by a standard rule (Ch. 5, III.) This Table summarizes only the decisive grading parameters, and the detailed results of the competition can be found here.

Opened-roof bus tour at IYNT 2022

Contacts

Robiko Tsintsadze
robi.tsintsadze@gmail.com
+995 551 103 364 (GET, UTC+4h00)
Local Organizing Committee
Aleksandra Falchevskaya
falchevskaya.iynt@gmail.com
Situation Center


Proceedings of Science Fights

This section brings together the slides presented by the Teams. The detailed results and overview of accepted and rejected problems, penalties, and rankings after each SF is available here.

SF 1, Group A (2022/08/23)
Stage I: No. 6 "Ship wakes" (Reporter Georgia-Vekua, Giorgi Papidze) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 1 "Chocolate and speed of light" (Reporter Bulgaria-A, Mila Getova) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 3 "Matches on fire" (Reporter Uganda-Ignites, John Kalvin Kakuru) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 1, Group B (2022/08/23)
Stage I: No. 6 "Ship wakes" (Reporter Romania-Limitless 3.0, Darius Chițu) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 4 "Microscopic swimmers" (Reporter Bulgaria-B, Lora Serafimova) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]
Stage III: No. 1 "Chocolate and speed of light" (Reporter Uganda-Neptunes, Eli Naturinda) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 1, Group C (2022/08/23)
Stage I: No. 4 "Microscopic swimmers" (Reporter Romania-Starry Night, Ema Tereza Răducanu) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 5 "Frosty patterns" (Reporter Kazakhstan-Bobek, Amira Zhangirbayeva) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 1 "Chocolate and speed of light" (Reporter Greece-Mandoulides LaGrands, Nikolaos Serifovits) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 1, Group D (2022/08/23)
Stage I: No. 3 "Matches on fire" (Reporter Georgia-National, Mariam Lominashvili) [pdf]
Stage II: No. 4 "Microscopic swimmers" (Reporter Iran, Abedeh Tormi) [pdf]

SF 1, Group E (2022/08/23)
Stage I: No. 1 "Chocolate and speed of light" (Reporter Croatia, Anja Vinković) [pdf]
Stage II: No. 5 "Frosty patterns" (Reporter Kazakhstan-RFMS, Adiya Alisher) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 2, Group A (2022/08/23)
Stage I: No. 9 "Parosmia" (Reporter Kazakhstan-RFMS, Zhanna Alibekova) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 10 "Rubber bands heat engine" (Reporter Uganda-Neptunes, Timothy Kisembo) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 12 "Colored fire" (Reporter Georgia-National, Dea Nozadze) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 2, Group B (2022/08/23)
Stage I: No. 9 "Parosmia" (Reporter Bulgaria-A, Nevena Breycheva) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 7 "Clicking fingers" (Reporter Greece-Mandoulides LaGrands, Georgios Vlachonasios) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 12 "Colored fire" (Reporter Croatia, Arwen Regušić Popović) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 2, Group C (2022/08/23)
Stage I: No. 7 "Clicking fingers" (Reporter Bulgaria-B, Hristo Hristov) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 9 "Parosmia" (Reporter Georgia-Vekua, Anastasia Dekanosidze) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 2, Group D (2022/08/23)
Stage I: No. 10 "Rubber bands heat engine" (Reporter Kazakhstan-Bobek, Alan Beket) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pdf]
Stage II: No. 9 "Parosmia" (Reporter Romania-Limitless 3.0, Mihnea Andrei Grigore) [pdf]

SF 2, Group E (2022/08/23)
Stage I: No. 12 "Colored fire" (Reporter Iran, Mohammaderfan Nadeali) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 9 "Parosmia" (Reporter Uganda-Ignites, Maria Teddy Nabakooza) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 7 "Clicking fingers" (Reporter Romania-Starry Night, David Stefan Tache) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 3, Group A (2022/08/24)
Stage I: No. 15 "IY: Biological clock" (Reporter Uganda-Neptunes, Nicholas Kaddu Mutumba) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 13 "IY: Naming colors" (Reporter Croatia, Ena Špoler) [pdf]
Stage III: No. 17 "IY: Principle of least effort" (Reporter Kazakhstan-Bobek, Amina Bashanova) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 3, Group B (2022/08/24)
Stage I: No. 13 "IY: Naming colors" (Reporter Greece-Mandoulides LaGrands, Foteini Pavlidou) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]
Stage II: No. 16 "IY: Flying seeds" (Reporter Georgia-Vekua, Aleksandre Gvaramia) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]
Stage III: No. 15 "IY: Biological clock" (Reporter Iran, Seyed Parsa Saadatjoo) [pdf]

SF 3, Group C (2022/08/24)
Stage I: No. 17 "IY: Principle of least effort" (Reporter Romania-Limitless 3.0, David Iustin Bratucu) [pdf]
Stage II: No. 16 "IY: Flying seeds" (Reporter Kazakhstan-RFMS, Gaziza Kungozhina) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pdf]

SF 3, Group D (2022/08/24)
Stage I: No. 15 "IY: Biological clock" (Reporter Romania-Starry Night, Ana-Paisia Neagoe) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 16 "IY: Flying seeds" (Reporter Bulgaria-A, Ilia Vassilev) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 3, Group E (2022/08/24)
Stage I: No. 13 "IY: Naming colors" (Reporter Uganda-Ignites, Jonathan Jemba Mulondo) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 17 "IY: Principle of least effort" (Reporter Georgia-National, Maya Demurovi) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 15 "IY: Biological clock" (Reporter Bulgaria-B, Maria Metodieva) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 4, Group A (2022/08/24)
Stage I: No. 21 "Sinking paper clips" (Reporter Iran, Seyed Parsa Saadatjoo) [pdf]
Stage II: No. 22 "Flight of the cylinder" (Reporter Romania-Limitless 3.0, David Roth) [pdf]
Stage III: No. 26 "Balloon pressure" (Reporter Uganda-Ignites, Marvin Akampumuza) [pdf]

SF 4, Group B (2022/08/24)
Stage I: No. 21 "Sinking paper clips" (Reporter Uganda-Neptunes, Jean Marie Vianney Ampeire) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 22 "Flight of the cylinder" (Reporter Kazakhstan-Bobek, Sofiya Sayenko) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 23 "Soap film" (Reporter Bulgaria-A, Stoyan Dobrev) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 4, Group C (2022/08/24)
Stage I: No. 26 "Balloon pressure" (Reporter Kazakhstan-RFMS, Adi Salimgereyev) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 25 "Red berries" (Reporter Croatia, Ana Sabočanec) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]
Stage III: No. 21 "Sinking paper clips" (Reporter Romania-Starry Night, Luca Orțan) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 4, Group D (2022/08/24)
Stage I: No. 26 "Balloon pressure" (Reporter Georgia-National, Mariam Tskitishvili) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 21 "Sinking paper clips" (Reporter Georgia-Vekua, Sesilia Khukhua)

SF 4, Group E (2022/08/24)
Stage I: No. 21 "Sinking paper clips" (Reporter Greece-Mandoulides LaGrands, Efstratios Artopoios) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 26 "Balloon pressure" (Reporter Bulgaria-B, Lora Lukmanova) [pdf] [pptx]

Semi-Final SF, Group A (2022/08/25)
Stage I: No. 2 "Rotary phones" (Reporter Romania-Limitless 3.0, Bianca Ioana Tescasiu) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 17 "IY: Principle of least effort" (Reporter Greece-Mandoulides LaGrands, Angeliki Chousiada) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]
Stage III: No. 10 "Rubber bands heat engine" (Reporter Georgia-Vekua, Luka Chakhnashvili) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]

Semi-Final SF, Group B (2022/08/25)
Stage I: No. 11 "Resistant plants" (Reporter Romania-Starry Night, Mihnea Octavian Popa) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 5 "Frosty patterns" (Reporter Bulgaria-B, Ivaylo Kartev) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 14 "IY: Wave optics" (Reporter Bulgaria-A, Aleksandra Petkova) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]

Semi-Final SF, Group C (2022/08/25)
Stage I: No. 4 "Microscopic swimmers" (Reporter Croatia, Mia Čmrlec) [pdf]
Stage II: No. 6 "Ship wakes" (Reporter Georgia-National, Irakli Mchedlishvili)
Stage III: No. 12 "Colored fire" (Reporter Kazakhstan-Bobek, Sofiya Dolgova) [pdf] [pptx]

Final SF (2022/08/27)
Stage I: No. 8 "Seeing through pinholes" (Reporter Georgia-Vekua, Nikoloz Burduli) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 3 "Matches on fire" (Reporter Croatia, Ana Sabočanec) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 6 "Ship wakes" (Reporter Bulgaria-A, Aleksandra Petkova) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]