IYNT: Official webpage

6th IYNT 2018 in Tbilisi

Factfile

The 6th International Young Naturalists' Tournament took place on July 5—12, 2018 on the campus of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Georgia. The competition attracted 15 teams of 9 countries. The gold winner of the 6th IYNT 2018 was the team Switzerland.

Results

The detailed results of the 6th IYNT 2018 are updated at this page.


Problems

  • Main problems (nos. 1—17, released on 2017/07/04) [pdf]
  • Original statements of Invent Yourself problems (nos. 13—17, released on 2018/07/04) [pdf]
  • Additional problems (nos. 21—26, released on 2018/07/08) [pdf] [jpg] [pdf]
  • Problems for Captain's Contests in Science Fight 4 (released on 2017/07/08) [pdf]
  • Problems for Captain's Contests in Semi-Finals (released on 2017/07/09) [pdf]
  • Problems for Captain's Contests in Finals (released on 2017/07/11) [pdf]

ProblemRejAccsFinFinnsRn
No. 1 "Buffon’s needle"03 01 2715
No. 2 "All roads lead to Rome"2 2 002715
No. 3 "Annoying foreground object"1 1 002715
No. 4 "Making quark"1 2 1 02715
No. 5 "Collision"0 4 1 1 2715
No. 6 "Eye color"1 3 1 02715
No. 7 "Worms"2 2 1 02715
No. 8 "Fair coin"04 1 02715
No. 9 "Bottle tone"05 1 1 2715
No. 10 "Greenhouse"2 2 002715
No. 11 "Fame"02 1 02715
No. 12 "Occulted stars"1 0002715
No. 13 "Invent Yourself: Blood pressure"4 3 1 02715
No. 14 "Invent Yourself: Dendrochronology"2 3 002715
No. 15 "Invent Yourself: Laser pointer"4 3 1 02715
No. 16 "Invent Yourself: Granular materials"2 4 002715
No. 17 "Inv. Yrs.: Chronophotographic gun"4 2 002715
No. 21 "Lung volume"2 2 001515
No. 22 "Montgolfiere"04 001515
No. 23 "Magdeburg hemispheres"2 3 001515
No. 24 "Mysterious catalase"1 3 001515
No. 25 "Damped pendulum"4 1 001515
No. 26 "Dominoes"1 2 001515


Promotion video



Documents and protocols

  • Booklet for the 6th IYNT 2018 (released on 2017/07/05; prepared in final form on 2017/07/02) [pdf]
  • Briefing for Jurors and Teams, slides by Ilya Martchenko (2018/07/06, subject to minor revisions) [pdf]
  • Test for Jury Chairpersons, A4 size (2018/07/04) [pdf]
  • Blank individual Juror's Protocol, A4 size (2018/06/20) [pdf]
  • Blank Science Fight Protocol, A4 or A3 size (2018/06/20) [pdf]
  • Blank Attendant's protocol for the draw of lots and Team Introduction, A4 size (2018/06/20, two pages) [pdf]
  • Regulations of the IYNT (2015/09/05) [pdf]
  • Clock for the SFs with main and Invent Yourself problems (2018/06/20) [svg]
  • Clock for the SFs with additional problems (2018/06/20) [svg]
  • Protocol of Preferences for Semi-Finals (2018/07/08) [pdf]
  • Protocol of Preferences for Finals (2018/07/09) [pdf]

Glimpse of the Opening Ceremony



Ranking procedures

RF Lot Team name R4 grsF VsF RsF VF SPF M
1 2 Switzerland 1 A 1 1 1 47.3
2 4 Bulgaria-Sofia 5 B 1 4 ½ 43.4
3 10 Georgia-Komarovi 4 C 1 2 ½ 38.5
4 9 New Zealand 2 B ½ 3
5 6 Croatia 6 A 1 5
6 13 Russia-12 FM 3 C ½ 6
7 14 Belarus-Pahonia 7 A ½ 7
8 7 Georgia-National 9 C 1 8
9 3 Iran-AYIMI 2 8 B 0 9
10 15 Russia-12 kids sci/ 10
11 11 Russia-Voronezh K/ 11
12 5 Iran-AYIMI 1 12
13 12 Russia-Easy Science 13
14 8 Kazakhstan 14
15 1 Bulgaria-A/ Turtles 15

Fifteen Teams joined the competition. All Teams have timely submitted original statements of Invent Yourself and were thus allowed to SF 3. The brackets for SF 4 depended on Rank R after SF 3, according to a pre-determined rule (Ch. 4, I, 3). The sequence of performances in SF 4, Semi-Finals, and Finals was decided by the Captain winning the Captain's Contest in each Group (Ch. 2, I, 4.) Rejected challenges were counted together for all SFs with a challenge procedure (a total of 3 rejections not incurring a penalty.) Different subsets of Main problems were available for challenge in SF 1 (Nos. 1—6) and SF 2 (Nos. 7—12.) Problems Invent youself (Nos. 13—17) were available for challenge in SF 3, and additional problems (Nos. 21—26) were available for challenge in SF 4. As the number of Teams N was above 12, nine Teams with the highest Rank R after SF 4 were allowed to the Semi-Finals in three parallel Groups and had secured their Bronze Medals (Ch. 4, II, 1; Ch. 5, I, 4.) There was no challenge procedure in the Semi-Finals (Ch. 4, II, 4.) Three Finalists were three winners in each Semi-Final group; in two Groups (A and C) there were two Teams emerging with V=1, and respective Finalists were determined via comparison of Ranks R after Semi-Finals in each isolated Group only (Ch. 4, II, 1). Main and Invent Yourself problems were available for choice in the Semi-Finals (Ch. 4, II, 4) and Finals (Ch. 4, III, 2.) Priority in the choice of problems for Semi-Finals and Finals was by the Rank R after SF 4 and Semi-Finals respectively, and it was forbidden to pick up a previously reported problem. Finalists had secured their Silver Medals, and only one Team eventually earned V=1 and won Gold Medals (Ch. 5, I, 2.) This Table summarizes only the decisive grading parameters, and the detailed results of the competition can be found here.


Announcement of Finalists (2018/07/09)



People

Belarus-Pahonia: Maryia Tamashuk (captain), Maria Zhuiko, Kseniya Shymborskaya, Aleksey Boris, Anastasiya Svintsilava, Lizaveta Bandaryk, Sofia Anisimova (leader), Volha Uhnachova (leader)
Bulgaria-Awkward Turtles: Samuil Mladenov (captain), Viktor Atanasov, Stoyan Germanov, Teodora Visarieva, Nansi Todorova, Irina Valtcheva (leader), Eduard Stefanov (leader)
Bulgaria-Sofia: Georgi Ivanov (captain), Vasil Nikolov, Todor Kiurkchiev, Viktor Gilin, Krasimir Maslarov, Ivan Koyuv, Nikola Karavasilev (leader), Mariya Yavahchova (leader)
Croatia: Grgur Premec (captain), Ana Ćenan, Elena Lukačević, Marko Šarić, Luka Mikšić, Andrej Todić, Domagoj Pluščec (leader), Domagoj Gajski (leader)
Georgia-Komarovi: Dato Arsenadze (captain), Joni Toidze, Robiko Tsintsadze, Mariam Tkesheladze, Sofo Kiknadze, Nino Berishvili, Niko Giorgadze (leader), Diana Sokhashvili (leader)
Georgia-National: Lazare Osmanov (captain), Givi Kokhreidze, Zurabi Ugulava, Anastasia Kartvelishvili, Mariam Vakhtangishvili, Tinatin Kokoshvili, Giorgi Bakhtadze (leader), Nika Sabashvili (leader)
Iran-AYIMI 1: Asal Hosseinian Roudsari (captain), Mohammadreza Safavipour, Parnaz Gholibeigi, Rose Sadeghi, Mahta Moradi, Dina Izadi (leader), Yasamin Masoumi Sefidkhani (leader)
Iran-AYIMI 2: Kiana Kamali Poorshiraz (captain), Maysa Naderi, Moujan Naderi Moshaei, Mohammad Javad Jafarzadeh, Dina Izadi (leader), Yasamin Masoumi Sefidkhani (leader)
Kazakhstan: Anuar Ruslanuly (captain), Nuray Begassilova, Sultan Kasenov, Makhammad Gulam, Artem Vedeneyev, Zhan Utegaliyev, Nurzada Beissen (leader), Kunduz Turekhanova (leader)
New Zealand: Ella Blakely (captain), Millie Rea, Lydia Acton, Alex Cochrane, Tom Divehall, Asher Wilkinson, Murray Chisholm (leader), David Rea (leader)
Russia-12 FM: Petr Semenikhin (captain), Alina Nedikova, Diana Ignatovich, Vladimir Iovets, Polina Davydenko, Ekaterina Chekmeneva, Nadezhda Chilyaeva (leader), Natalia Semenikhina (leader)
Russia-12 kids of science: Nikita Trubitsyn (captain), Aleksandra Fokina, Maksim Pavelev, Ekaterina Rosnovskaia, Daria Safonova, Artur Nakhatakian, Vsevolod Zhdanov (leader), Olga Tkach (leader)
Russia-Easy Science: Alisa Fedotova (captain), Nikita Golovchan, Elizaveta Ostrizhnaya, Daria Spesivtseva, Natalia Ursu, Nicolay Suholovskiy, Tatiana Beliaeva (leader), Kirill Belyaev (leader)
Russia-Voronezh Kvantorium: Ilya Voronin (captain), Yulia Kolesova, Vadim Krokhin, Daniil Kuznetcov, Aleksander Pilyakin, Elizaveta Bicheva, Iuliia Chudnova (leader), Liubov Khlopina (leader)
Switzerland: Michael Klein (captain), Esther Thomet, Lilli Klein, Lohith Sai Yadala Chanchu, Lucas Frauenlob, Samuel Züllig, Richard Fitzpatrick (leader), Florian Koch (leader)
International independent jurors: Marc Bitterli (chair), Milen Kadiyski (chair), Alena Kastenka (chair), Anton Khvalyuk (chair), Stanislav Krasulin (chair), Mladen Matev (chair), Ilya Martchenko (chair), Klim Sladkov (chair), Ivan Syulzhyn (chair), Anastasiia Chervinskaia, Dmitii Dorofeev, Usevalad Gaponenko, Manon Geijsen, Ivan Klimenko, Pavel Kostryukov, Andrey Kravtsov, Valentin Lobyshev, Alexander Nadeev, Daria Vetoshkina, Gergana Visarieva, Kseniia Wang, Sergei Yudin, Evgeny Yunosov, Elena Zhurikova, Aleksandr Zubankov
Local independent jurors: Giorgi Khomeriki (chair), Ekaterine Dadiani, Tsotne Dadiani, Ramaz Khomeriki, Saba Kharabadze, Ilia Lomidze, Grigol Peradze, Andria Rogava, Beka Tevdorashvili, Giorgi Tsereteli, Nika Tsimakuridze, Zura Vardanashvili
Team leaders in the jury: Murray Chisholm (chair), Florian Koch (chair), Sofia Anisimova, Giorgi Bakhtadze, Nurzada Beissen, Kirill Belyaev, Richard Fitzpatrick, Domagoj Gajski, Niko Giorgadze, Dina Izadi, Nikola Karavasilev, Domagoj Pluščec, Yasamin Masoumi Sefidkhan, Natalia Semenikhina, Diana Sokhashvili, Eduard Stefanov, Kunduz Turekhanova, Volha Uhnachova, Irina Valtcheva, Mariya Yavahchova, Vsevolod Zhdanov
IYNT execution task force: Evgeny Yunosov (organizer), Ilya Martchenko (competition execution), Hieorhi Liaśnieŭski (scoring commission), Ivan Klimenko (administration), Alena Kastenka (SF 4 preparation group), Andrey Kravtsov (SF 4 preparation group), Aleksandr Zubankov (assistance)
Local Organizing Committee: Giorgi Khomeriki (chairman), Teimuraz Gachechiladze, Ekaterine Dadiani, Tsotne Dadiani, Toma Rtvelishvili, Ketevan Arabuli, Giga Khizanishvili, Mikeil Saamashvili
Science Fight Attendants: Tornike Barjadze, Lala Bigvava, Luka Dvaladze, Luka Khizanishvili, Gvanca Melikishvili, Ana Molodini, Nini Rizhamadze, Mate Sharvadze, Nino Zaalishvili, Lika Zurabiani
Other LOC volunteers: Demetre Devidze, Ana Grigalashvili, Saba Gogichaishvili, Nino Kerdikoshvili, Giorgi Lataria, Lasha Targamadze, Mariam Lomtadze, Ani Machaidze, Tamar Utiashvili, Giorgi Varazashvili, Giorgi Vardiashvili
International observers: Ljiljana Ćenan, Prue Kelly, Silvia Nikolova, Eva Pankova, Alexey Goldin, Ilya Bobrov


Local webpage

The local webpage of the 6th IYNT 2018 was iynt.ge. It is expected to me permanently mirrored at another domain.


Media and coverage

  • 第六届IYNT(2018)国际青少年科学家锦标赛精彩回顾 (2018-08-06) [html]
  • ვეკუას სახელობის 42-ე სკოლის ორგანიზებით ახალგაზრდა ნატურალისტთა მე-6 საერთაშორისო ტურნირი ჩატარდა (edu.aris.ge, 3 აგვისტო, 2018) [html]
  • I. Tomić. S MARKOM ŠARIĆEM NAKON TURNIRA U GRUZIJI Brončano odličje među 15 ekipa iz 9 država (pozeskivodic.com, 28.07.2018) [html]
  • Команда Гимназии № 12 стала бронзовым призёром VI Международного Турнира Юных Естествоиспытателей (nios.ru, 25.07.2018) [html]
  • Junges Physiktalent führt Schweizer Team zu Gold (Zürichsee-Zeitung, Jul 23, 2018) [html]
  • რიგით მე-6 ახალგაზრდა ნატურალისტთა საერთაშორისო ტურნირში (IYNT) კომაროვის სკოლის ნაკრებმა ვერცხლის მედალი მოიპოვა! (komarovi.edu.ge, 17 ივლისი, 2018) [html]
  • Юные болгарские естествоиспытатели выиграли серебряную медаль в Грузии (bnr.bg, 17.07.18) [html]
  • Сребърни медали за младите български естествоизпитатели на турнир в Грузия (bas.bg, 17 юли 2018) [html] [jpg]
  • Post and photos from Istraživački centar mladih (Istraživački centar mladih, July 14, 2018) [html]
  • Mladi hrvatski prirodoslovci iz Gruzije su donijeli broncu (glas-slavonije.hr, 13. srpnja, 2018) [html]
  • Прибраха се сребърните ни медалисти от Международния турнир на младите естествоизпитатели (mediabricks.bg, 13/07/2018) [html]
  • Mladi hrvatski prirodoslovci osvojili treće mjesto na turniru u Gruziji (index.hr, Jul 12, 2018) [html]
  • I. Tomić. MEĐUNARODNI TURNIR MLADIH PRIRODOSLOVACA Marku Šariću i hrvatskoj ekipi brončano odličje u Tbilisiju (pozeskivodic.com, 12.07.2018) [html]
  • თბილისში ახალგაზრდა ნატურალისტთა მეექვსე საერთაშორისო ტურნირი დასრულდა (imedinews.ge, 12 ივლისი 2018) [html]
  • Post and photos from Istraživački centar mladih (Istraživački centar mladih, July 12, 2018) [html]
  • Post and photos from Andria Rogava (Andria Rogava, July 12, 2018) [html]
  • Post and photos from Toma Rtveliashvili (Toma Rtveliashvili, July 12, 2018) [html]
  • Сребърни медали за българския отбор на Международния турнир на младите естествоизпитатели (mediabricks.bg, 11/07/2018) [html] [jpg]
  • Ketevan Arabuli at the Opening Ceremony (katie.arabuli, 10.07.2018) [html]
  • Post and photos from Istraživački centar mladih (Istraživački centar mladih, July 9, 2018) [html]
  • Quark-arman.research [html]
  • Gallery from Tbilisi State University // ახალგაზრდა ნატურალისტთა საერთაშორისო ტურნირი თსუ-ში (online.tsu.edu.ge, July 06, 2018) [html]
  • International Young Naturalists’ Tournament at TSU (tsu.ge, 2018-07-06) [html]
  • Post and photos from Andria Rogava (Andria Rogava, July 6, 2018) [html]
  • თბილისში ახალგაზრდა ნატურალისტთა ტურნირი გაიხსნა (imedinews.ge, 06 ივლისი 2018) [html]
  • ბაზისბანკმა ახალგაზრდა ნატურალისტთა ტურნირი დააფინანსა (basisbank.ge, 06.07.2018) [html]
  • Post and photos from Istraživački centar mladih (Istraživački centar mladih, July 2, 2018) [html]
  • Команды гимназии № 12 и лицея № 22 «Надежда Сибири будут представлять Россию на Международном турнире юных естествоиспытателей (bezformata.ru, 15.05.2018) [html]
  • Подкрепете българския отбор за Международния турнир на младите естествоизпитатели 2018 (nauka.offnews.bg, 23 февруари 2018) [html]


Problems for the 7th IYNT 2019

The problems for the 7th IYNT 2019 are released on 2018/07/11 and presented at the Closing Ceremony of the 6th IYNT 2018 [pdf]


Updates

Update 2018/05/17: The LOC in Georgia looks forward to seeing all participants in Tbilisi on July 5—12, 2018. The local webpage of the 6th IYNT 2018 is iynt.ge. The Situation Center proceeds to collecting final registration data from the Teams. The deadline to submit registration forms is Tuesday, June 5, 2018. The deadline to pay the registration fee is also June 5, 2018. The standard team fee is 1'500.- EUR which covers the team of 6 students and 2 team leaders. Observers who wish to stay at the Orion Hotel pay the visitor fee of 830.- EUR per person. Observers staying at the dormitory of Tbilisi State University pay the visitor fee of 640.- EUR per person. As in the past, the fees are collected via the bank account of the Foundation for Youth Tournaments. Any country can send as many teams as desired to compete at the 6th IYNT 2018.

For questions concerning registration please contact Ivan Klimenko, contact coordinator of the IYNT Situation Center, at ivan.klimenko@iynt.org.



Date and venue

Update 2017/10/29: The 6th International Young Naturalists' Tournament will take place in Tbilisi, Georgia on July 5—12, 2018. Tbilisi is conveniently served by Shota Rustaveli Tbilisi International Airport (TBS).

The dates are selected as to avoid overlap with the 31st IYPT 2017 in Beijing planned to July 19—26, 2018.


Problems for the 6th IYNT 2018

The problems for the 6th IYNT 2018 are released on 2017/07/04 and presented at the Closing Ceremony of the 5th IYNT 2017 [pdf]


Contacts

Ivan Klimenko
ivan.klimenko@iynt.org
Situation Center
Giorgi Khomeriki
giokhomeriki123@gmail.com
+995 571 19 08 98 (GET, UTC+4h00)
Local Organizing Committee


Proceedings of the Science Fights

This section brings together the slides presented by the Teams, as well as scanned Individual Juror's Protocols and Science Fight Protocols. The detailed results and overview of accepted and rejected problems, penalties, and rankings after each SF is available here.

Introduction of Teams (2018/07/06) [pdf]
Intro Attendant: Hieorhi Liaśnieŭski

SF 1, Group A (2018/07/06) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 6 "Eye color" (Reporter Bulgaria-Awkward Turtles, Viktor Atanasov) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 2 "All roads lead to Rome" (Reporter Croatia, Andrej Todic) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 1 "Buffon's needle" (Reporter Russia-Voronezh Kvantorium, Elizaveta Bicheva) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 1, Group B (2018/07/06) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 2 "All roads lead to Rome" (Reporter Switzerland, Esther Thomet) [pdf]
Stage II: No. 6 "Eye color" (Reporter Georgia-National, Mariam Vakhtangishvili) [pdf]
Stage III: No. 5 "Collision" (Reporter Russia-Easy Science, Nicolay Suholovskiy) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]

SF 1, Group C (2018/07/06) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 6 "Eye color" (Reporter Iran-AYIMI 2, Moujan Naderi Moshaei)
Stage II: No. 3 "Annoying foreground object" (Reporter Kazakhstan, Sultan Kasenov) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 5 "Collision" (Reporter Russia-12 FM, Diana Ignatovich) [pdf]

SF 1, Group D (2018/07/06) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 1 "Buffon's needle" (Reporter Bulgaria-Sofia, Vasil Nikolov) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 5 "Collision" (Reporter New Zealand, Ella Blakely) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 4 "Making quark" (Reporter Belarus-Pahonia, Maryia Tamashuk) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 1, Group E (2018/07/06) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 5 "Collision" (Reporter Iran-AYIMI 1, Mahta Moradi)
Stage II: No. 4 "Making quark" (Reporter Georgia-Komarovi, Mariam Tkesheladze) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 1 "Buffon's needle" (Reporter Russia-12 kids of science, Ekaterina Rosnovskaia) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 2, Group A (2018/07/07) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 8 "Fair coin" (Reporter Georgia-National, Givi Kokhreidze) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 10 "Greenhouse" (Reporter Russia-12 kids of science, Artur Nakhatakian) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 9 "Bottle tone" (Reporter Iran-AYIMI 2, Mohammad Javad Jafarzadeh)

SF 2, Group B (2018/07/07) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 9 "Bottle tone" (Reporter Kazakhstan, Anuar Ruslanuly)
Stage II: No. 7 "Worms" (Reporter Russia-Voronezh Kvantorium, Yulia Kolesova) [pdf] [ppt]
Stage III: No. 11 "Fame" (Reporter Bulgaria-Sofia, Georgi Ivanov)

SF 2, Group C (2018/07/07) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 11 "Fame" (Reporter New Zealand, Lydia Acton) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 8 "Fair coin" (Reporter Russia-Easy Science, Daria Spesivtseva) [pdf] [ppt] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 9 "Bottle tone" (Reporter Iran-AYIMI 1, Asal Hosseinian Roudsari) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 2, Group D (2018/07/07) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 9 "Bottle tone" (Reporter Georgia-Komarovi, Dato Arsenadze)
Stage II: No. 8 "Fair coin" (Reporter Russia-12 FM, Vladimir Iovets) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 10 "Greenhouse" (Reporter Bulgaria-Awkward Turtles, Samuil Mladenov) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 2, Group E (2018/07/07) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 8 "Fair coin" (Reporter Croatia, Marko Saric) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]
Stage II: No. 9 "Bottle tone" (Reporter Belarus-Pahonia, Kseniya Shymborskaya) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]
Stage III: No. 7 "Worms" (Reporter Switzerland, Lilli Klein) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 3, Group A (2018/07/08) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 16 "Invent Yourself: Granular materials" (Reporter Russia-Voronezh Kvantorium, Vadim Krokhin) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 14 "Invent Yourself: Dendrochronology" (Reporter Iran-AYIMI 2, Kiana Kamali Poorshiraz)
Stage III: No. 14 "Invent Yourself: Dendrochronology" (Reporter Georgia-Komarovi, Nino Berishvili)

SF 3, Group B (2018/07/08) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 16 "Invent Yourself: Granular materials" (Reporter Russia-Easy Science, Elizaveta Ostrizhnaya) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 17 "Invent Yourself: Chronophotographic gun" (Reporter Bulgaria-Sofia, Todor Kiurkchiev) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 13 "Invent Yourself: Blood pressure" (Reporter Croatia, Ana Cenan) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 3, Group C (2018/07/08) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 15 "Invent Yourself: Laser pointer" (Reporter Russia-12 FM, Ekaterina Chekmeneva) [pdf]
Stage II: No. 13 "Invent Yourself: Blood pressure" (Reporter Iran-AYIMI 1, Mahta Moradi)
Stage III: No. 16 "Invent Yourself: Granular materials" (Reporter Georgia-National, Zurabi Ugulava)

SF 3, Group D (2018/07/08) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 16 "Invent Yourself: Granular materials" (Reporter Belarus-Pahonia, Maria Zhuiko) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 14 "Invent Yourself: Dendrochronology" (Reporter Bulgaria-Awkward Turtles, Nansi Todorova) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 15 "Invent Yourself: Laser pointer" (Reporter Kazakhstan, Zhan Utegaliyev) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 3, Group E (2018/07/08) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 13 "Invent Yourself: Blood pressure" (Reporter Russia-12 kids of science, Maksim Pavelev) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 17 "Invent Yourself: Chronophotographic gun" (Reporter Switzerland, Lucas Frauenlob) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 15 "Invent Yourself: Laser pointer" (Reporter New Zealand, Alex Cochrane) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]

SF 4, Group A (2018/07/08) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 23 "Magdeburg hemispheres" (Reporter Iran-AYIMI 1, Rose Sadeghi) [pdf]
Stage II: No. 26 "Dominoes" (Reporter Russia-12 kids of science, Nikita Trubitsyn) [pdf]
Stage III: No. 25 "Damped pendulum" (Reporter Switzerland, Lohith Sai Yadala Chanchu) [pdf]

SF 4, Group B (2018/07/08) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 24 "Mysterious catalase" (Reporter New Zealand, Tom Divehall) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 22 "Montgolfiere" (Reporter Russia-Voronezh Kvantorium, Aleksander Pilyakin) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 21 "Lung volume" (Reporter Georgia-National, Anastasia Kartvelishvili) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 4, Group C (2018/07/08) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 21 "Lung volume" (Reporter Bulgaria-Sofia, Ivan Koyuv) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 23 "Magdeburg hemispheres" (Reporter Belarus-Pahonia, Aleksey Boris) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 22 "Montgolfiere" (Reporter Russia-Easy Science, Alisa Fedotova) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 4, Group D (2018/07/08) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 22 "Montgolfiere" (Reporter Kazakhstan, Anuar Ruslanuly) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 24 "Mysterious catalase" (Reporter Russia-12 FM, Polina Davydenko) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 26 "Dominoes" (Reporter Croatia, Elena Lukacevic) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 4, Group E (2018/07/08) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 22 "Montgolfiere" (Reporter Bulgaria-Awkward Turtles, Stoyan Germanov) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 23 "Magdeburg hemispheres" (Reporter Iran-AYIMI 2, Maysa Naderi) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 24 "Mysterious catalase" (Reporter Georgia-Komarovi, Sofo Kiknadze) [pdf] [pptx]

Semi-Final SF, Group A (2018/07/09) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 9 "Bottle tone" (Reporter Croatia, Grgur Premec) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 8 "Fair coin" (Reporter Switzerland, Michael Klein) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 7 "Worms" (Reporter Belarus-Pahonia, Lizaveta Bandaryk) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]

Semi-Final SF, Group B (2018/07/09) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 4 "Making quark" (Reporter Iran-AYIMI 2, Maysa Naderi) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 13 "Invent Yourself: Blood pressure" (Reporter New Zealand, Millie Rea) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 6 "Eye color" (Reporter Bulgaria-Sofia, Viktor Gilin)

Semi-Final SF, Group C (2018/07/09) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 5 "Collision" (Reporter Georgia-Komarovi, Robiko Tsintsadze)
Stage II: No. 11 "Fame" (Reporter Russia-12 FM, Petr Semenikhin) [pdf]
Stage III: No. 15 "Invent Yourself: Laser pointer" (Reporter Georgia-National, Lazare Osmanov)

Final SF (2018/07/11) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 1 "Buffon's needle" (Reporter Georgia-Komarovi, Sofo Kiknadze) [pdf]
Stage II: No. 5 "Collision" (Reporter Bulgaria-Sofia, Vasil Nikolov) [pdf]
Stage III: No. 9 "Bottle tone" (Reporter Switzerland, Michael Klein) [pdf]