5th IYNT 2017 in Nanjing

Local webpage

The local webpage of the 5th IYNT 2017 is nfls.com.cn/iynt.


Results

The detailed results of the 5th IYNT 2017 are updated at this page.


Problems for the 6th IYNT 2018

The problems for the 6th IYNT 2018 are released on 2017/07/04 and presented at the Closing Ceremony of the 5th IYNT 2017 [pdf]


Problems

  • Main problems (nos. 1—17, released on 2016/07/22) [pdf]
  • Invent Yourself problems (nos. 1—5, released on 2017/07/01) [pdf]
  • Additional problems (nos. 21—26, released on 2017/07/02)
  • Problems for the Captain's Contests (released on 2017/07/02, 2017/07/03 and 2017/07/04)

Documents and protocols

  • Briefing for Jurors and Teams, slides by Ilya Martchenko (2017/06/30, draft, subject to minor revisions) [pdf]
  • Clock for the SFs with main and Invent Yourself problems (2017/05/29) [svg]
  • Clock for the SFs with additional problems (2017/05/29) [svg]
  • Blank individual Juror's Protocol, A4 size (2017/05/29) [pdf]
  • Blank Science Fight Protocol, A4 or A3 size (2017/05/29) [pdf]
  • Blank Attendant's protocol for the draw of lots and Team Introduction, A4 size (2017/05/29, two pages) [pdf]
  • Regulations of the IYNT (2015/09/05) [pdf]

People

Belarus-Pahonia: Andrei Peuny (captain), Anastasiya Pantsialei, Maria Krasnova, Roman Vlasovets, Hanna Kazeka, Uladzimir Palatniuk, Ivan Syulzhyn (leader), Volha Uhnachova (leader)
Bulgaria: Boris Panayotov (captain), Lachezar Dimitrov, Georgi Ivanov, Viktor Gilin, Vasil Nikolov, Mariya Yavahchova (leader), Nikola Karavasilev (leader)
China-Beijing RDFZ: Guo Yuwei (captain), Wang Ruochen, Jiang Mengshan, Ma Haoyue, Bai Jinru, Ye Xiaoyu, Chen Xi (leader), Ma Weiwei (leader)
China-NFLS LaplaceWitches: Li You (captain), Chen Tianyi, Dai Qian, Hu Ruitian, Ke Guanguan, Fan Zeyue, Weng Hua (leader), Bian XinWen (leader)
China-NFLS Unique: Xu Zhuoyu (captain), Tong Hua, Tao Yiran, Zhu Yannan, Li Xinyue, Qin Chenlu, Zhang Xidong (leader), Xu Liangliang (leader)
China-Qingdao No. 2 Middle School: Liu-Qin Wanxian (captain), Sheng Xin, Yu Xiaohan, Xie Qin, Hong Zhanqi, Li Peize, Wang Lin (leader), Li Peng (leader)
China-Shenzhen Middle School Team 1: Wang Jingyuan (captain), Lin Zihao, Lai Hongjie, Huang Xiaoyu, Liang Yuanqi, Chen Youlin, Bin Li (leader), Ying Li (leader)
China-Shenzhen Middle School Team 2: Ai Xinyue (captain), Tang Chao, Zhang Zhengliang, Xu Ziyang, Ding Xuyang, Zhu Guanyu, Li Bin (leader), Li Ying (leader)
Croatia: Luka Bulić Bračulj (captain), Andrea Belamarić, Elena Lukačević, Luka Mikšić, Mateja Ostojić, Mihael Pristav, Danko Marušić (leader)
Georgia-Georgians: Luka Dvaladze (captain), Lazare Osmanovi, Tinatin Kokoshvili, Saba Gogichaishvili, Anastasia Kartvelishvili, Jumberi Margvelashvili, Giorgi Khomeriki (leader), Teimuraz Gachechiladze (leader)
Indonesia-Labsky: Karisa Marleman (captain), Keisha Ratu Alifia, Sarah Shafiqa, Tommy Alfie Fibisono, Teuku Muhammad Zaki Aulia, Adiza Noor Daradjatun, Dyah Ratna Permatasari (leader), Cep Subarkah (leader)
Iran-AYIMI: Mobina Mohsenzadeh (captain), Mahnaz Babaei, Asal Hosseinian Roudsari, Mahdieh Khaksari, Adeleh Sheibanifahandari, Nadia Hajiarab, Farzaneh Nazari (leader), Hamidreza Izadipanah (leader)
Kazakhstan-Bobek.kz: Artur Kumar (captain), Sultan Kasenov, Makhammad Gulam, Ilyar Klyshpayev, Artem Vedeneyov, Zhan Utegaliyev, Nurzada Beissen (leader)
New Zealand-Wellington High School: Luke Roeven (captain), Anna Liu, Zuni Preece, Ensai August, Yucen Wu, Tristan Harris, Murray Chisholm (leader), Jack Tregidga (leader)
Russia-Dolgoprudny 5th Lyceum: Maksim Davydov (captain), Semen Andreev, Anastasiia Zinets, Anna Popova, Denis Lebedev, Egor Tarakanov, Irina Shikova (leader), Alexandra Levasheva (leader)
Russia-Novosibirsk 12FM: Petr Semenikhin (captain), Ksenya Suluyanova, Vladimir Iovets, Anna Katsap, Artem Redko, Diana Ignatovich, Kseniia Wang (leader), Nadezhda Chilyaeva (leader)
Russia-Voronezh Izolenta: Polina Parinova (captain), Elizaveta Zarezina, Angelina Zhuravleva, Sergei Glebov, Ilya Vasilev, Maksim Shilikhin, Larisa Sveshnikova (leader), Anastasiia Chervinskaia (leader)
Switzerland: Michael Klein (captain), Nina Klee, Luca Nashabeh, Samuel Züllig, Simran Raheja, Nadine Benvenisti, Thomas Broger (leader), Marc Bitterli (leader)
International independent jurors: Cheong-Eung Ahn (chair), Dmitriy Agarkov (chair), Chrisy Xiyu Du (chair), Milen Kadiyski (chair), Alena Kastenka (chair), Andrei Klishin (chair), Florian Koch (chair), Valentin Lobyshev (chair), Mladen Matev (chair), Ilya Martchenko (chair), Luisa Schrempf (chair), Klim Sladkov (chair), Polina Deviatova, Michelle De Kock, Sergei Kozelkov, Stanislav Krasulin, Andrey Kravtsov, Alexander Nadeev, Galina Onoprienko, Evgeny Yunosov
Local independent jurors: Bi Jun, Cao Xuewei, Chen Xiaobing, Li Hong, Liu Lisa, Qu Yanfu, Song Feng, Song Yi, Wang Jin, Wang Sihui
Team leaders in the jury: Murray Chisholm (chair), Danko Marušić (chair), Giorgi Khomeriki (chair), Ivan Syulzhyn (chair), Nurzada Beissen, Marc Bitterli, Thomas Broger, Chen Xi, Anastasiia Chervinskaia, Teimuraz Gachechiladze, Li Bin, Li Peng, Dyah Ratna Permatasari, Volha Uhnachova, Kseniia Wang, Wang Lin, Mariya Yavahchova, Zhang Xidong, Ying Li
IYNT execution task force: Evgeny Yunosov (organizer), Ilya Martchenko (competition execution), Andrei Klishin (administration), Hieorhi Liaśnieŭski (scoring commission), Alena Kastenka (SF 4 preparation group), Andrey Kravtsov (procedure), Sergei Kozelkov (assistance to the GC), Galina Onoprienko (assistance to the GC), Chrisy Xiyu Du (assistance to the Situation Center)


Updates

Update 2016/03/24: The 5th International Young Naturalists' Tournament will be held in Nanjing, China on June 30—July 4, 2017. The local organizer of the 5th IYNT 2017 is Nanjing Foreign Language School, one of the seven oldest Foreign Language Schools in China and one of the top Chinese schools. We happily invite all teams to the hospitable city of Nanjing, a major centre of science, culture, education, and economy in China and a historic Chinese capital.

"A combination of the best professional competence with the excitement of youth makes the IYNT a globally unique scientific event. The future development of the IYNT rests on three strong pillars: exceptional quality of our problems, regulations, grading, and procedures; exploiting growth opportunities to attract new teams and new nations; and partnering with outstanding hosts to bring our participants together in some of the World's most remarkable places. A lot of work must still be done, but I am confident that the 5th IYNT 2017 in Nanjing, China will become a memorable story of success for the IYNT movement", said Chairman of the IYNT General Council Evgeny Yunosov following the signing of the Hosting Agreement with the Nanjing Foreign Language School Headmaster Zou Zheng on March 24, 2016.

The dates are selected as to avoid overlap with the 30th IYPT 2017 in Singapore planned to July 5—14, 2017. Nanjing is conveniently served by Nanjing Lukou International Airport (NKG) and is within a two-hour intercity high speed train ride from Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG).


Proceedings of the Science Fights

This section brings together the slides presented by the Teams. The detailed results and overview of accepted and rejected problems, as well as penalties, is available here.

SF 1, Group A (2017/06/30)
Stage I: No. 10 "Rijke's tube" (Reporter China-Qingdao No. 2 Middle School, Xie Qin)
Stage II: No. 9 "Salt production" (Reporter Georgia-Georgians, Saba Gogichaishvili) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 15 "Water from the air" (Reporter Iran-AYIMI, Mahnaz Babaei)

SF 1, Group B (2017/06/30)
Stage I: No. 6 "Apples" (Reporter China-Shenzhen 2 Middle School Team, Zhang Zhengliang) [pdf] [pptx] [mp4] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 16 "Paper wrinkles" (Reporter Belarus-Pahonia, Andrei Peuny) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 7 "Growing through asphalt" (Reporter Indonesia-Labsky, Adiza Noor Daradjatun) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 1, Group C (2017/06/30)
Stage I: No. 10 "Rijke's tube" (Reporter China-NFLS Unique, Li Xinyue)
Stage II: No. 17 "Tornado machine" (Reporter Russia-Novosibirsk 12FM, Kseniia Suluianova) [pdf] [docx]
Stage III: No. 6 "Apples" (Reporter Bulgaria, Lachezar Dimitrov)

SF 1, Group D (2017/06/30)
Stage I: No. 6 "Apples" (Reporter China-Beijing RDFZ, Ye Xiaoyu)
Stage II: No. 17 "Tornado machine" (Reporter Russia-Voronezh Izolenta, Sergei Glebov) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 10 "Rijke's tube" (Reporter New Zealand-Wellington High School, Zuni Preece) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 1, Group E (2017/06/30)
Stage I: No. 9 "Salt production" (Reporter China-Shenzhen 1 Middle School Team, Huang Xiaoyu) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 10 "Rijke's tube" (Reporter Kazakhstan-Bobek.kz, Artem Vedeneyov) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 12 "Milk" (Reporter Switzerland, Simran Raheja)

SF 1, Group F (2017/06/30)
Stage I: No. 8 "Tonic water in UV light" (Reporter China-NFLS LaplaceWitches, Hu Ruitian) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 7 "Growing through asphalt" (Reporter Russia-Dolgoprudny 5th Lyceum, Egor Tarakanov) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 11 "Grow light" (Reporter Croatia, Luka Miksic)

SF 2, Group A (2017/06/30)
Stage I: No. 14 "Routers and garden cress" (Reporter Belarus-Pahonia, Hanna Kazeka)
Stage II: No. 9 "Salt production" (Reporter Croatia, Mateja Ostojic)
Stage III: No. 11 "Grow light" (Reporter China-Beijing RDFZ, Guo Yuwei) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 2, Group B (2017/06/30)
Stage I: No. 16 "Paper wrinkles" (Reporter Russia-Novosibirsk 12FM, Vladimir Iovets) [pdf] [doc]
Stage II: No. 6 "Apples" (Reporter Iran-AYIMI, Adeleh Sheibanifahandari)
Stage III: No. 14 "Routers and garden cress" (Reporter China-Shenzhen 1 Middle School Team, Lin Zihao) [pdf]

SF 2, Group C (2017/06/30)
Stage I: No. 13 "Allometry" (Reporter Russia-Voronezh Izolenta, Angelina Zhuravleva) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 14 "Routers and garden cress" (Reporter Indonesia-Labsky, Tommy Alfie Fibisono) [pdf]
Stage III: No. 10 "Rijke's tube" (Reporter China-NFLS LaplaceWitches, Chen Tianyi) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 2, Group D (2017/06/30)
Stage I: No. 16 "Paper wrinkles" (Reporter Kazakhstan-Bobek.kz, Sultan Kasenov)
Stage II: No. 11 "Grow light" (Reporter Bulgaria, Viktor Gilin) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 8 "Tonic water in UV light" (Reporter China-Qingdao No. 2 Middle School, Sheng Xin) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 2, Group E (2017/06/30)
Stage I: No. 6 "Apples" (Reporter Russia-Dolgoprudny 5th Lyceum, Denis Lebedev) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 15 "Water from the air" (Reporter New Zealand-Wellington High School, Ensai August) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 14 "Routers and garden cress" (Reporter China-Shenzhen 2 Middle School Team, Ai Xinyue) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 2, Group F (2017/06/30)
Stage I: No. 6 "Apples" (Reporter Georgia-Georgians, Tinatin Kokoshvili) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 15 "Water from the air" (Reporter Switzerland, Samuel Züllig) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 17 "Tornado machine" (Reporter China-NFLS Unique, Tong Hua) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 3, Group A (2017/07/02)
Stage I: No. 2 "Invent Yourself: Time-lapse videos" (Reporter Iran-AYIMI, Asal Hosseinian Roudsari)
Stage II: No. 1 "Invent Yourself: Good guesses" (Reporter China-NFLS Unique, Xu Zhuoyu)
Stage III: No. 3 "Invent Yourself: Curved mirrors" (Reporter Kazakhstan-Bobek.kz, Zhan Utegaliyev)

SF 3, Group B (2017/07/02)
Stage I: No. 2 "Invent Yourself: Time-lapse videos" (Reporter Indonesia-Labsky, Sarah Shafiqa) [pdf]
Stage II: No. 5 "Invent Yourself: IYNT grades" (Reporter China-Beijing RDFZ, Wang Ruochen)
Stage III: No. 3 "Invent Yourself: Curved mirrors" (Reporter Russia-Dolgoprudny 5th Lyceum, Semen Andreev) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 3, Group C (2017/07/02)
Stage I: No. 5 "Invent Yourself: IYNT grades" (Reporter Bulgaria, Boris Panayotov) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 1 "Invent Yourself: Good guesses" (Reporter China-Shenzhen 1 Middle School Team, Lai Hongjie) [pdf]
Stage III: No. 3 "Invent Yourself: Curved mirrors" (Reporter Georgia-Georgians, Luka Dvaladze) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 3, Group D (2017/07/02)
Stage I: No. 3 "Invent Yourself: Curved mirrors" (Reporter New Zealand-Wellington High School, Tristan Harris) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 2 "Invent Yourself: Time-lapse videos" (Reporter China-NFLS LaplaceWitches, Dai Qian) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 1 "Invent Yourself: Good guesses" (Reporter Belarus-Pahonia, Anastasiya Pantsialei) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 3, Group E (2017/07/02)
Stage I: No. 1 "Invent Yourself: Good guesses" (Reporter Switzerland, Luca Nashabeh) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 3 "Invent Yourself: Curved mirrors" (Reporter China-Qingdao No. 2 Middle School, Hong Zhanqi) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 4 "Invent Yourself: Language barriers" (Reporter Russia-Novosibirsk 12FM, Petr Semenikhin) [pdf] [doc]

SF 3, Group F (2017/07/02)
Stage I: No. 5 "Invent Yourself: IYNT grades" (Reporter Croatia, Luka Bulic Braculj)
Stage II: No. 4 "Invent Yourself: Language barriers" (Reporter China-Shenzhen 2 Middle School Team, Zhu Guanyu) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 1 "Invent Yourself: Good guesses" (Reporter Russia-Voronezh Izolenta, Maksim Shilikhin) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 4, Group A (2017/07/02)
Stage I: No. 25 "Battery" (Reporter Russia-Voronezh Izolenta, Elizaveta Zarezina) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 21 "Trampoline" (Reporter Russia-Novosibirsk 12FM, Artem Redko) [pdf]
Stage III: No. 24 "Mysterious amylase" (Reporter Switzerland, Nina Klee) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 4, Group B (2017/07/02)
Stage I: No. 23 "Rotating light" (Reporter China-Shenzhen 2 Middle School Team, Tang Chao) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 24 "Mysterious amylase" (Reporter Georgia-Georgians, Anastasia Kartvelishvili)
Stage III: No. 26 "Bouncing ball" (Reporter Belarus-Pahonia, Maria Krasnova) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 4, Group C (2017/07/02)
Stage I: No. 22 "Airbag" (Reporter China-Shenzhen 1 Middle School Team, Chen Youlin) [pdf]
Stage II: No. 21 "Trampoline" (Reporter China-NFLS Unique, Qin Chenlu)
Stage III: No. 25 "Battery" (Reporter New Zealand-Wellington High School, Anna Liu)

SF 4, Group D (2017/07/02)
Stage I: No. 26 "Bouncing ball" (Reporter Russia-Dolgoprudny 5th Lyceum, Maksim Davydov)
Stage II: No. 23 "Rotating light" (Reporter China-NFLS LaplaceWitches, Ke Guanguan) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 25 "Battery" (Reporter China-Qingdao No. 2 Middle School, Li Peize)

SF 4, Group E (2017/07/02)
Stage I: No. 22 "Airbag" (Reporter Iran-AYIMI, Mobina Mohsenzadeh)
Stage II: No. 26 "Bouncing ball" (Reporter Croatia, Mihael Pristav)
Stage III: No. 25 "Battery" (Reporter China-Beijing RDFZ, Ma Haoyue)

SF 4, Group F (2017/07/02)
Stage I: No. 25 "Battery" (Reporter Kazakhstan-Bobek.kz, Artur Kumar)
Stage II: No. 21 "Trampoline" (Reporter Bulgaria, Vasil Nikolov)
Stage III: No. 24 "Mysterious amylase" (Reporter Indonesia-Labsky, Karisa Marleman) [pdf]

Semi-Final SF, Group A (2017/07/03)
Stage I: No. 12 "Milk" (Reporter Indonesia-Labsky, Keisha Ratu Alifia) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 9 "Salt production" (Reporter China-NFLS Unique, Zhu Yannan) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 10 "Rijke's tube" (Reporter Switzerland, Michael Klein) [pdf] [pptx]

Semi-Final SF, Group B (2017/07/03)
Stage I: No. 11 "Grow light" (Reporter Georgia-Georgians, Lazare Osmanov) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 1 "Invent Yourself: Good guesses" (Reporter Croatia, Andrea Belamaric)
Stage III: No. 16 "Paper wrinkles" (Reporter New Zealand-Wellington High School, Luke Roeven) [pdf] [pptx]

Semi-Final SF, Group C (2017/07/03)
Stage I: No. 10 "Rijke's tube" (Reporter Bulgaria, Georgi Ivanov) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 17 "Tornado machine" (Reporter China-NFLS LaplaceWitches, Li You) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 8 "Tonic water in UV light" (Reporter China-Beijing RDFZ, Jiang Mengshan)

Final SF (2017/07/04)
Stage I: No. 13 "Allometry" (Reporter China-NFLS LaplaceWitches, Hu Ruitian) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 8 "Tonic water in UV light" (Reporter New Zealand-Wellington High School, Ensai August) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 2 "Invent Yourself: Time-lapse videos" (Reporter Switzerland, Luca Nashabeh) [pdf] [pptx]