7th IYNT 2019 in Minsk

Problems for the 8th IYNT 2020

The problems for the 8th IYNT 2020 are released on 2019/08/23 and presented at the Closing Ceremony of the 7th IYNT 2019 [pdf]

Results

The detailed results of the 7th IYNT 2019 are updated at this page.

Problems

  • Main problems (nos. 1—17, released on 2018/07/11) [pdf]
  • Original statements of Invent Yourself problems (nos. 13—17, released on 2019/08/16) [pdf]
  • Additional problems (nos. 21—26, released on 2019/08/21) [pdf]
  • Problems for Captain's Contests in Science Fight 4 (released on 2019/08/21) [pdf]
  • Problems for Captain's Contests in Semi-Finals (released on 2019/08/21) [pdf]
  • Problems for Captain's Contests in Finals (released on 2019/08/23) [pdf]

ProblemRejAccsFinFinnsRn
No. 1 "2D foam"1 3 2 03321
No. 2 "Mountains"1 5 1 03321
No. 3 "Salty soils"06 003321
No. 4 "Sunflower spirals"02 1 03321
No. 5 "After the tempest"2 2 003321
No. 6 "Soundproofing"03 003321
No. 7 "Burning glass"1 5 1 1 3321
No. 8 "Smells"2 4 003321
No. 9 "Fading in sunlight"2 2 1 03321
No. 10 "Elastic bones"1 3 01 3321
No. 11 "Yeast"05 01 3321
No. 12 "Moon"1 2 003321
No. 13 "Invent Yourself: Baking bread"4 5 1 03321
No. 14 "Inv. Yourself: Eye movements"6 5 003321
No. 15 "Invent Yourself: Fractals"4 1 003321
No. 16 "Inv. Yrs.: Short-term memory"2 7 1 03321
No. 17 "Inv. Yrs.: Atmospheric electricity"3 3 1 03321
No. 21 "Resolution of naked eye"5 4 002121
No. 22 "Cold and warm"3 3 002121
No. 23 "Upside down"1 2 002121
No. 24 "Electromagnets"5 4 002121
No. 25 "Paper airplanes"1 6 002121
No. 26 "Candle oscillator"3 2 002121


Documents and protocols

  • Briefing for Jurors and Teams, slides by Ilya Martchenko (2019/08/19) [pdf]
  • Booklet for the 7th IYNT 2019 (released on 2019/08/16; prepared in final form on 2019/08/14) [pdf]
  • Blank Science Fight Protocol, A4 size (2019/08/13) [pdf]
  • Blank individual Juror's Protocol, A4 size (2019/07/30) [pdf]
  • Blank Attendant's protocol for the draw of lots and Team Introduction, A4 size (2019/07/29, two pages) [pdf]
  • Regulations of the IYNT (2015/09/05) [pdf]
  • Test for Jury Chairpersons, A4 size (2019/08/13) [pdf]
  • Clock for the SFs with main and Invent Yourself problems (2019/07/29) [svg]
  • Clock for the SFs with additional problems (2019/07/29) [svg]
  • Protocol of Preferences for Semi-Finals (2019/07/29) [pdf]
  • Protocol of Preferences for Finals (2019/07/29) [pdf]


Ranking procedures

RF Lot Team name R4 grsF VsF RsF VF SPF M
1 15 New Zealand 2 B 1 2 1 47.9
2 5 Croatia 4 C 1 3 1 45.9
3 2 Switzerland 1 A 1 1 ½ 45.6
4 3 Romania-Sol. Sq. 3 C ½ 4
5 17 Bulgaria-Sofia A 7 A 1 5
6 8 Georgia 6 A ½ 6
7 14 Greece-Anatolia Col. 5 B 0 7
8 9 Greece-Pinewood 9 C ½ 8
9 7 China-PML 8 B 0 9
10 11 Belarus-Ecliptic 10
11 19 Russia-Element 11
12 20 Bulgaria-Penultimate 12
13 18 Bulgaria-B 13
14 12 Greece-Anatolia HS 14
15 4 Kazakhstan-RFMS 15
16 1 Kazakhstan-1 16
17 21 Russia-Moonlight 17
18 10 Greece-A.F.S. 18
19 13 Greece-E.F.I. 19
20 6 China-CSLD 20
21 16 Russia-13 Element 21

Twenty one Teams joined the competition. All Teams have timely submitted original statements of Invent Yourself and were thus allowed to SF 3. The brackets for SF 4 depended on Rank R after SF 3, according to a pre-determined rule (Ch. 4, I, 3). The sequence of performances in SF 4, Semi-Finals, and Finals was decided by the Captain winning the Captain's Contest in each Group (Ch. 2, I, 4.) Rejected challenges were counted together for all SFs with a challenge procedure (a total of 3 rejections not incurring a penalty.) Different subsets of Main problems were available for challenge in SF 1 (Nos. 1—6) and SF 2 (Nos. 7—12.) Problems Invent Yourself (Nos. 13—17) were available for challenge in SF 3, and additional problems (Nos. 21—26) were available for challenge in SF 4. As the number of Teams N was above 12, nine Teams with the highest Rank R after SF 4 were allowed to the Semi-Finals in three parallel Groups and had secured their Bronze Medals (Ch. 4, II, 1; Ch. 5, I, 4.) There was no challenge procedure in the Semi-Finals (Ch. 4, II, 4.) Three Finalists were three winners in each Semi-Final group; in one Groups (C) there were two Teams emerging with V=1, and the respective Finalist was determined via comparison of Ranks R after Semi-Finals in Group C only (Ch. 4, II, 1). Main and Invent Yourself problems were available for choice in the Semi-Finals (Ch. 4, II, 4) and Finals (Ch. 4, III, 2.) Priority in the choice of problems for Semi-Finals and Finals was by the Rank R after SF 4 and Semi-Finals respectively, and it was forbidden to pick up a previously reported problem. Finalists had secured their Silver Medals, while two Teams eventually earned V=1 and won Gold Medals (Ch. 5, I, 2.) This Table summarizes only the decisive grading parameters, and the detailed results of the competition can be found here.

Media and coverage

  • Minsk to host International Young Naturalists' Tournament (belta.by, 15.08.2019) [html]
  • Школьники из 10 стран приедут в Минск на турнир юных естествоиспытателей (belta.by, 15.08.2019) [html]
  • Впервые VII Международный турнир юных естествоиспытателей пройдет с 19 по 23 августа в БГУ (bsu.by, 15 августа 2019 г.) [html]

Contacts

Aleksandra Falchevskaya
aleksandra.falchevskaya@sciteen.by
+375 29 181 93 39
Coordinator for Teams, Executive Committee of the 7th IYNT 2019


People

Belarus-Ecliptic: Darya Sinitsa (captain), Hanna Mulitsa, Lizaveta Andronchyk, Polina Makruseva, Anastasiya Kastsian, Marharyta Krents, Sofia Anisimova (leader), Volha Uhnachova (leader)
Bulgaria-B: Petar Zhotev (captain), Dimitar Damyanov, Nija Bajlecova, Stelian Iliev, Pavel Nikolov, Nikol Savova, Nasko Stamenov (leader), Teodora Taseva (leader)
Bulgaria-Penultimate: Samuil Mladenov (captain), Stephanie Mincheva, Silvia Nikolova, Darina Petrova, Hristo Kolarov, Irina Valtcheva (leader), Todor Todorov (leader)
Bulgaria-Sofia A: Vasil Nikolov (captain), Yavor Yordanov, Ivo Lozanov, Krasimir Maslarov, Aleksandar Prodanov, Mario Lilov, Nikola Karavasilev (leader), Zlatina Dimitrova (leader)
China-CSLD: Dapeng Jiang (captain), Haichen Yang, Chao Zhang, Shijie Zhu, Wushi Li, Xiaoman Gao, Zekai Wang (leader), Lin Wang (leader)
China-PLM: Youwei Jiang (captain), Shaoxuan Yan, Yangzhou Lu, Shiyang Xu, Lining Xue, Rubing Li, Li Peng (leader)
Croatia: Andrej Todić (captain), Marko Drozdek, Dora Špoler, Magdalena Žokalj, Rea Pešušić, Marita Machata, Zoe Jelić Matošević (leader), Domagoj Pluščec (leader)
Georgia: Nene Zhvania (captain), Levan Lolashvili, Zurab Darjania, Salome Mikeladze, Mariam Japaridze, Nikoloz Nikuradze, Giorgi Bakhtadze (leader), Toma Rtveliashvili (leader)
Greece-A.F.S.: Dimitris Graikos (captain), Agni Kokorotsikou, Apostolos Karaliolios, Jason Moralidis, Konstantinos Markopoulos, Thalis Tsionas, Konstantinos Vourlias (leader), Emmanouil Pediotakis (leader)
Greece-Anatolia College: Asimina Axarli (captain), George Peios, Christos Palkogiannis (in absentia), Olga Mavromati, Olga Koufa, Vasileios Nousis (leader)
Greece-Anatolia High School: Nikolas Papageorgiou (captain), Eleanna Papaioannou, Eleni Rapti, Phaedra Tsolakidi, George Bampas, Mario Boga, Apostolos Michaloudis (leader)
Greece-E.F.I.: Marili Maligkoudi (captain), Konstantinos Dandakis, Dimitris Vafeiadis, Dimitris Kafetzis, Makrina Telloglou, Anastasia Papaioannou, Effimia Mavidou (leader), Margarita Karamitsou (leader)
Greece-Pinewood: Anna Arsenou (captain), Boris Katafygiotis, Detao Lin, Phaedra Voulgari, Ricky Wang, Zacharoula Kigmiki, Aimilia Dakou (leader), Maria Karaveli (leader)
Kazakhstan-1: Ivan Lepeshkin (captain), Artyom Shin, Sultan Kasenov, Nuray Begassilova, Aiym Kaspakova, Magauya Askaruly, Kunduz Turekhanova (leader), Svetlana Potapenko (leader)
Kazakhstan-RFMS: Oraskhan Khaidar (captain), Sardar Konurbayev, Anniyat Karymsak, Dias Mombekov, Aliya Ospanova, Anel Kogabai, Bauyrzhan Smailov (leader)
New Zealand: Lydia Acton (captain), Ryaan Sidhu, Matthew Griffiths, Hee Seo Kim, Rhiannon Mackey, Ryan Bright, Natalie Ayriss (leader), Murray Chisholm (leader)
Romania-Solution Squad: Mara Nicolau (captain), Roland Gurzau, Mattia Marziali, Stefan Alexandru, Andreea-Delia Panaete, Tudor Curtu, Mircea-Noru Parpalea (leader), Carmen-Felicia Tanasescu (leader)
Russia-13 Element: Anastasia Elkanova (captain), Alina Khalikova, Ivan Skorohodov, Alyona Zhdankina, Evgenia Laletina, Ilya Bobrov, Iuliia Chudnova (leader), Margarita Cherezova (leader)
Russia-Element: Anastasiia Giuntner (captain), Alina Nedikova, Arina Nefedova, Ekaterina Chekmeneva, Mark Kovalenko, Daria Metel, Svetlana Izraileva (leader), Natalia Vasyova (leader)
Russia-Moonlight: Ulyana Utochkina (captain), Vladislav Zherelin, Denis Sukhikh, Roman Shinkarenko, Georgiy Belyanin, Semyon Krasnikov, Ekaterina Rosnovskaia (leader), Larisa Sveshnikova (leader)
Switzerland: Jade Klee (captain), Lilli Klein, Henry Ledan, Adam Benslama, Cajetan Tulej, Margot Lurie, Yulia Yuts (leader), Florian Koch (leader)
International independent jurors: Phyllis Barth (chair), Milen Kadiyski (chair), Giorgi Khomeriki (chair), Artemii Kolenko (chair), Ilya Martchenko (chair), Mladen Matev (chair), Valeria Burianova, Artem Glukharev, Anton Golyshev, Yury Kartynnik, Ivan Klimenko, Denis Kolchanov, Andrey Kravtsov, Tatiana Lyalina, Anna Nikitina, Vera Somova, Gergana Visarieva, Evgeny Yunosov, Aleksandr Zubankov
Local independent jurors: Hanna Bareika, Ivan Bosko, Artsiom Bury, Hanna Chubarova, Aleksandra Falchevskaya, Usevalad Gaponenko, Katerina Gotina, Sofiya Guzik, Aksana Hubich, Hanna Karpenka, Elena Koida, Katsiaryna Korsak, Pavel Kviatko, Nastassia Lishai, Daniil Mnevets, Oscar Rabinovich, Darya Snitavets
Team leaders in the jury: Sofia Anisimova (chair), Murray Chisholm (chair), Florian Koch (chair), Domagoj Pluščec (chair), Giorgi Bakhtadze, Svetlana Izraileva, Zoe Jelić Matošević, Nikola Karavasilev, Maria Karaveli, Li Peng, Effimia Mavidou, Apostolos Michaloudis, Vasileios Nousis, Mircea-Noru Parpalea, Ekaterina Rosnovskaia, Toma Rtveliashvili, Bauyrzhan Smailov, Nasko Stamenov, Carmen-Felicia Tanasescu, Todor Todorov, Kunduz Turekhanova, Irina Valtcheva, Konstantinos Vourlias, Volha Uhnachova, Zekai Wang, Yulia Yuts
Science Fight Attendants: Sasha Edchik, Ivan Kalesnikau, Katsiaryna Karpilova, Evgenia Kharina, Alina Lebedz, Diana Reznikova, Yelizaveta Smaliakova, Alisa Sogrina, Victoria Sudak, Anton Varonka


Updates

Update 2019/08/16: Information booklet for the 7th IYNT 2019, original statements of Invent Yourself problems are released.

Update 2019/03/14: The competition takes place at Licej BDU, lyceum of Belarusian State University (vulica Uĺjanaŭskaja 8). Primary accommodation is Hotel Sorak Liet Pabiedy (vulica Azhura 3). Secondary accommodation is Willing Hotel (vulica Lienina 50). Each hotel is within a 12...15 min walking distance from Licej BDU, in the immediate vicinity of Pieršamajskaja metro station, to the south of the historical center of Minsk.

Registration deadline: June 4, 2019
Payment deadline: June 4, 2019
Standard team fee: 1'500.- EUR per Team (6 students and 2 team leaders)
Observer's fee: 650.- EUR per person if staying at Sorak Liet Pabiedy
Observer's fee: 900.- EUR per person if staying at Willing
Dates of the IYNT: August 18-24, 2019

The fees are collected via the bank account of the Foundation for Youth Tournaments.

For questions concerning registration please contact Aleksandra Falchevskaya, Coordinator for Teams.

Update 2018/12/18: The dates of the 7th IYNT 2019 are August 18 (full day arrival) through August 24 (full day departure).

It is our pleasure and privilege to invite all international Teams and Jurors to join the Tournament in Minsk, Belarus. The Executive Committee of the 7th IYNT 2019, Belarusian Organizing Committee, as well as the IYNT General Council look forward to welcoming you at the 7th IYNT 2019.

Update 2018/08/07: Effective July 27, 2018, a visa waiver for 30 days applies to citizens of 74 states if arriving to Minsk National Airport, except for inbound flights from Russia. Further details and special requirements are explained in a document from Belarusian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Among 17 countries that have previously competed in the IYNT, this visa waiver applies to Bulgaria, Croatia, Indonesia, New Zealand, and Switzerland. Citizens of Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia, Serbia, Turkey, and Ukraine can also enter Belarus visa-free at other border crossings, except for the majority of land border crossings between Belarus and Russia which are not open for nationals of third countries. Visa-free travel to Belarus for Chinese citizens is expected to take effect in Autumn 2018. It is understood that all connecting flights via Russian airports would require permission to enter Russia (i.e. a Russian visa or a passport allowing visa-free entry) and a similar permission to enter Belarus, so that Belarusian visa waiver is not applicable.

Update 2018/07/11: The 7th IYNT 2019 will take place in Minsk, Belarus in the Summer of 2019. The LOC in Belarus looks forward to seeing all participants. The exact dates of the 7th IYNT 2019 will be announced in due course. Minsk is conveniently served by Minsk National Airport. Any country can send as many teams as desired to compete at the 7th IYNT 2019. For questions concerning pre-registration please contact Ivan Klimenko, contact coordinator of the IYNT Situation Center, at ivan.klimenko@iynt.org.


Problems for the 7th IYNT 2019

The problems for the 7th IYNT 2019 are released on 2018/07/11 and presented at the Closing Ceremony of the 6th IYNT 2018 [pdf]



Proceedings of Science Fights

This section brings together the slides presented by the Teams, as well as scanned Individual Juror's Protocols and Science Fight Protocols. The detailed results and overview of accepted and rejected problems, penalties, and rankings after each SF is available here.

Introduction of Teams (2019/08/19) [pdf]
Intro Attendant: Hieorhi Liaśnieŭski

SF 1, Group A (2019/08/19) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 2 "Mountains" (Reporter Kazakhstan‑1, Nuray Begassilova) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 3 "Salty soils" (Reporter Georgia, Zurab Darjania) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 1 "2D foam" (Reporter New Zealand, Ryan Bright) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 1, Group B (2019/08/19) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 5 "After the tempest" (Reporter Switzerland, Cajetan Tulej) [pdf] [mp4] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 4 "Sunflower spirals" (Reporter Greece‑Pinewood, Phaedra Voulgari) [pdf] [pdf]
Stage III: No. 6 "Soundproofing" (Reporter Russia‑13 Element, Ilya Bobrov) [pdf] [ppt] [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 1, Group C (2019/08/19) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 5 "After the tempest" (Reporter Romania‑Solution Squad, Roland Gurzau) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 2 "Mountains" (Reporter Greece‑A.F.S., Dimitros Graikos) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]
Stage III: No. 3 "Salty soils" (Reporter Bulgaria‑Sofia A, Mario Lilov) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 1, Group D (2019/08/19) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 2 "Mountains" (Reporter Kazakhstan‑RFMS, Aliya Ospanova) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 1 "2D foam" (Reporter Belarus‑Ecliptic, Polina Makruseva) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 3 "Salty soils" (Reporter Bulgaria‑B, Pavel Nikolov) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 1, Group E (2019/08/19) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 3 "Salty soils" (Reporter Croatia, Magdalena Žokalj) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 1 "2D foam" (Reporter Greece‑Anatolia High School, Eleanna Papaioannou) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 2 "Mountains" (Reporter Russia‑Element, Daria Metel) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 1, Group F (2019/08/19) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 2 "Mountains" (Reporter China‑CSLD, Chao Zhang) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]
Stage II: No. 6 "Soundproofing" (Reporter Greece‑E.F.I., Dimitrios Kafetzis) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]
Stage III: No. 3 "Salty soils" (Reporter Bulgaria‑Penultimate, Stephanie Mincheva) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 1, Group G (2019/08/19) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 3 "Salty soils" (Reporter China‑PML, Shiyang Xu) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 4 "Sunflower spirals" (Reporter Greece‑Anatolia College, Olga Koufa) [pdf]
Stage III: No. 6 "Soundproofing" (Reporter Russia‑Moonlight, Roman Shinkarenko) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 2, Group A (2019/08/20) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 9 "Fading in sunlight" (Reporter Greece‑Pinewood, Zacharoula Kigmiki) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 12 "Moon" (Reporter Russia‑Moonlight, Semen Krasnikov) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 8 "Smells" (Reporter Croatia, Marko Drozdek) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 2, Group B (2019/08/20) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 7 "Burning glass" (Reporter Greece‑A.F.S., Apostolos Karaliolios) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 11 "Yeast" (Reporter New Zealand, Matthew Griffiths) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 10 "Elastic bones" (Reporter China‑CSLD, Shijie Zhu) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 2, Group C (2019/08/20) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 7 "Burning glass" (Reporter Belarus‑Ecliptic, Lizaveta Andronchyk) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 10 "Elastic bones" (Reporter Russia‑13 Element, Anastasia Elkanova) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 11 "Yeast" (Reporter China‑PML, Shaoxuan Yan) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 2, Group D (2019/08/20) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 7 "Burning glass" (Reporter Greece‑Anatolia High School, Eleni Rapti) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 11 "Yeast" (Reporter Bulgaria‑Sofia A, Krasimir Maslarov) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 8 "Smells" (Reporter Kazakhstan‑1, Artyom Shin) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]

SF 2, Group E (2019/08/20) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 9 "Fading in sunlight" (Reporter Greece‑E.F.I., Anastasia Papaioannou) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]
Stage II: No. 11 "Yeast" (Reporter Bulgaria‑B, Petar Zhotev) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 12 "Moon" (Reporter Switzerland, Adam Benslama) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 2, Group F (2019/08/20) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 8 "Smells" (Reporter Greece‑Anatolia College, Olga Mavromati) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]
Stage II: No. 7 "Burning glass" (Reporter Russia‑Element, Alina Nedikova) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 10 "Elastic bones" (Reporter Romania‑Solution Squad, Stefan Alexandru) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 2, Group G (2019/08/20) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 8 "Smells" (Reporter Georgia, Nene Zhvania) [pdf]
Stage II: No. 11 "Yeast" (Reporter Bulgaria‑Penultimate, Hristo Kolarov) [pdf]
Stage III: No. 7 "Burning glass" (Reporter Kazakhstan‑RFMS, Oraskhan Khaidar) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]

SF 3, Group A (2019/08/20) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 16 "Invent Yourself: Short‑term memory" (Reporter Bulgaria‑Penultimate, Silvia Nikolova) [pdf] [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 14 "Invent Yourself: Eye movements" (Reporter Switzerland, Margot Lurie) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]
Stage III: No. 13 "Invent Yourself: Baking bread" (Reporter Greece‑A.F.S., Thalis Tsionas) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pdf]

SF 3, Group B (2019/08/20) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 17 "Invent Yourself: Atmospheric electricity" (Reporter Russia‑Moonlight, Vladislav Zherelin) [pdf] [pdf] [pdf]
Stage II: No. 16 "Invent Yourself: Short‑term memory" (Reporter Romania‑Solution Squad, Mattia Marziali) [pdf] [pdf]
Stage III: No. 13 "Invent Yourself: Baking bread" (Reporter Belarus‑Ecliptic, Anastasiya Kastsian) [pdf] [pdf]

SF 3, Group C (2019/08/20) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 14 "Invent Yourself: Eye movements" (Reporter New Zealand, Ryaan Sidhu) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 16 "Invent Yourself: Short‑term memory" (Reporter Kazakhstan‑RFMS, Sardar Konurbayev) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 15 "Invent Yourself: Fractals" (Reporter Greece‑Anatolia High School, Georgios Bampas) [pdf] [pdf]

SF 3, Group D (2019/08/20) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 16 "Invent Yourself: Short‑term memory" (Reporter Russia‑13 Element, Evgenia Laletina) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 13 "Invent Yourself: Baking bread" (Reporter Croatia, Marita Machata) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 14 "Invent Yourself: Eye movements" (Reporter Greece‑E.F.I., Marianthi Maligkoudi) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 3, Group E (2019/08/20) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 16 "Invent Yourself: Short‑term memory" (Reporter Bulgaria‑Sofia A, Ivo Lozanov) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 17 "Invent Yourself: Atmospheric electricity" (Reporter China‑CSLD, Dapeng Jiang) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 14 "Invent Yourself: Eye movements" (Reporter Greece‑Anatolia College, Georgios Peios) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 3, Group F (2019/08/20) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 13 "Invent Yourself: Baking bread" (Reporter Bulgaria‑B, Stelian Iliev) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 14 "Invent Yourself: Eye movements" (Reporter China‑PML, Lining Xue) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 16 "Invent Yourself: Short‑term memory" (Reporter Georgia, Salome Mikeladze) [pdf]

SF 3, Group G (2019/08/20) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 16 "Invent Yourself: Short‑term memory" (Reporter Russia‑Element, Arina Nefedova) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 13 "Invent Yourself: Baking bread" (Reporter Kazakhstan‑1, Aiym Kaspakova) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 17 "Invent Yourself: Atmospheric electricity" (Reporter Greece‑Pinewood, Boris Katafygiotis) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 4, Group A (2019/08/21) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 25 "Paper airplanes" (Reporter Kazakhstan‑RFMS, Anniyat Karymsak) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 22 "Cold and warm" (Reporter Switzerland, Henry Ledan) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 24 "Electromagnets" (Reporter Bulgaria‑B, Dimitar Damyanov) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]

SF 4, Group B (2019/08/21) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 21 "Resolution of naked eye" (Reporter Russia‑Moonlight, Georgiy Belyanin) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]
Stage II: No. 23 "Upside down" (Reporter Greece‑Anatolia High School, Nikolaos Papaeorgiou) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 24 "Electromagnets" (Reporter New Zealand, Hee Seo Kim) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 4, Group C (2019/08/21) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 23 "Upside down" (Reporter Kazakhstan‑1, Nuray Begassilova) [pdf]
Stage II: No. 21 "Resolution of naked eye" (Reporter Romania‑Solution Squad, Nicolau Mara) [pdf] [pdf]
Stage III: No. 25 "Paper airplanes" (Reporter Bulgaria‑Penultimate, Samuil Mladenov) [pdf] [pdf]

SF 4, Group D (2019/08/21) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 24 "Electromagnets" (Reporter Greece‑E.F.I., Anastasia Papaioannou) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [ppt] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 22 "Cold and warm" (Reporter Russia‑Element, Ekaterina Chekmeneva) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 25 "Paper airplanes" (Reporter Croatia, Andrej Todić) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [ppt]

SF 4, Group E (2019/08/21) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 25 "Paper airplanes" (Reporter China‑CSLD, Shijie Zhu) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 26 "Candle oscillator" (Reporter China‑PML, Youwei Jiang) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 22 "Cold and warm" (Reporter Bulgaria‑Sofia A, Vasil Nikolov) [pdf] [ppt] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 4, Group F (2019/08/21) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 21 "Resolution of naked eye" (Reporter Georgia, Levan Lolashvili) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]
Stage II: No. 25 "Paper airplanes" (Reporter Greece‑A.F.S., Konstantinos Markopoulos) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]
Stage III: No. 26 "Candle oscillator" (Reporter Belarus‑Ecliptic, Marharyta Krents) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 4, Group G (2019/08/21) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 24 "Electromagnets" (Reporter Greece‑Anatolia College, Asimina Axarli) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 25 "Paper airplanes" (Reporter Greece‑Pinewood, Anna Arsenou) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 21 "Resolution of naked eye" (Reporter Russia‑13 Element, Ivan Skorokhodov) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]

Semi-Final SF, Group A (2019/08/21) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 7 "Burning glass" (Reporter Georgia, Nikoloz Nikuradze) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]
Stage II: No. 1 "2D foam" (Reporter Switzerland, Lilli Klein) [pdf] [mp4] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 2 "Mountains" (Reporter Bulgaria‑Sofia A, Aleksandar Prodanov) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]

Semi-Final SF, Group B (2019/08/21) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 4 "Sunflower spirals" (Reporter New Zealand, Lydia Acton) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [ppt]
Stage II: No. 17 "Invent Yourself: Atmospheric electricity" (Reporter Greece‑Anatolia College, Georgios Peios) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]
Stage III: No. 9 "Fading in sunlight" (Reporter China‑PML, Yangzhou Lu) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]

Semi-Final SF, Group C (2019/08/21) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 16 "Invent Yourself: Short‑term memory" (Reporter Croatia, Dora Špoler) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]
Stage II: No. 1 "2D foam" (Reporter Greece‑Pinewood, Ricky Wang) [pdf] [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 13 "Invent Yourself: Baking bread" (Reporter Romania‑Solution Squad, Andreea‑Delia Panaete) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]

Final SF (2019/08/23) [pdf]
Stage I: No. 11 "Yeast" (Reporter Croatia, Marita Machata) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]
Stage II: No. 10 "Elastic bones" (Reporter Switzerland, Lilli Klein) [pdf] [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 7 "Burning glass" (Reporter New Zealand, Ryan Bright) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]