1st IYNT 2013 in Eskişehir

Factfile

The inaugural 1st International Young Naturalists' Tournament took place on April 29—May 6, 2013 on the campus of Eskişehir Osmangazi University, Turkey. The competition attracted 16 teams of 11 countries and prominent guests of honor, including Turkish Education Minister Nabi Avcı. The gold winner of the 1st IYNT was the team Belarus-Universum.

Local webpage

The local webpage of the IYNT 2013 was iynt2013.com. It is preserved at the Internet Archive: mirror of May 3, 2013 and mirror of June 24, 2013.

Problems

  • Main problems [html]
  • Additional problems (nos. 21—26 released on 2013/05/02, and nos. 31—36 released on 2013/05/03) [txt]
  • Grading criteria for the main problems (nos. 2—12) [pdf] [pdf]
  • Grading criteria for the additional problems (nos. 21—26, 31—36) [pdf]
ProblemRejectedAcceptedFinals
No. 2 "The Bulb in the Glass"
No. 3 "Magnetic Arrows"
No. 4 "Fresh and Salted Water"
No. 5 "A Compass and a Ruler"
No. 6 "Nontypical Crystals"
No. 7 "Fastidious Flour Moth"
No. 8 "A Good Battery"
No. 9 "Plant Fertilizers"
No. 10 "The Land lease Contract"
No. 11 "Flowering Chrysanthemums"
No. 12 "A Fireproof Handkerchief"
No. 21 "Onion"
No. 22 "Toilet paper"
No. 23 "Tea bag"
No. 24 "Soot on a paper card"
No. 25 "String telephone"
No. 26 "Sunny spot"
No. 31 "Sliced potato"
No. 32 "Matches"
No. 33 "Potato battery"
No. 34 "Blind spot"
No. 35 "Chemical colors"
No. 36 "Cagliostro's resistor"


Regulations

  • Regulations of the IYNT 2013 [pdf]

Hall of fame: gold winner Belarus-Universum




Ranking procedures

RF Lot Team name TSP4 SPsF grsF TSPsF SPF M
1 11 Belarus-Universum 177 43.3 A 220 50.8
2 10 Georgia-Raveko 174 45.1 C 220 42.8
3 7 Turkey-Bahçeşehir PES 174 38.3 B 212 37.2
4 3 Moldova-Eco Generation 155 41.7 B 196 36.4
5 5 Russia-RLC 173 37.1 C 210
6 1 Bulgaria-Bulgaria 170 39.1 C 209
7 6 Russia-TMOLimpiycy 168 40.0 B 208
8 2 Russia-MG 12 160 39.0 A 199
9 9 Afghanistan-Ariana 156 35.8 A 191
10 4 Bulgaria-Science Girls 153 32.5 C 186
11 12 Turkey-Fatih Eskişehir 147
12 14 Iran-Iran 146
13 16 Kyrgyzstan-Alatoo 138
14 13 Ukraine-Richelieu 138
15 15 Kazakhstan-NIS D/team 130
16 8 Turkey-Samanyolu 108

The criterion V was not yet introduced in 2013, and the key parameters defining the placing of Teams were TSP and SP (in Semi-Finals and Finals.) Penalties were applied only for irregularities NP (only in case Team Members would move on to take stage as Reporter in the SF where they already acted as Opponents or Reviewers) and NR (excluding Semi-Finals), and reduced only Reporter's Average Point P. Rejected challenges were counted separately for SFs with main problems (SF 1 and SF 3; a total of 2 rejections not incurring a penalty) and SFs with additional problems (SF 2 and SF 4; a total of 2 rejections not incurring a penalty.) Different subsets of problems were available for SF 1 (Nos. 2—3, 5—8) and SF 3 (Nos. 4, 9—12.) Problem Invent Yourself (No. 1) was suggested only for an unofficial contest of problem statements. The brackets for SF 4 were fixed by lot, however the sequence of performances was determined by TSP after SF 3, from top to bottom (Ch. VII, 3.) Ten Teams with the highest TSP after SF 4 were allowed to the Semi-Finals in three parallel Groups and secured their Bronze Medals. There was an ad hoc amendment to the Semi-Final bracket (cf. Ch. XIV, 2 and Ch. VII, 3) caused by a registration irregularity of one Team. The placings of two Teams with an equal rounded TSP and not qualifying for Semi-Finals were resolved by comparing their TSP rounded to 0.1. There was a challenge procedure in the Semi-Finals (Ch. XI, 2) and only main problems (Nos. 2—12) were available for Semi-Finals. Finalists were three winners (by SP) of each Semi-Final Group and no more than exactly one Team with a TSP after Semi-Finals higher than the TSP of at least one Group winner (Ch. XV, 1—2.) The order of performances in the Finals matched the order by rounded TSP after Semi-Finals and SP in the Semi-Finals, from top to bottom (cf. Ch. XV, 3.) Priority in the choice of problems for Finals was by the order of performances (Ch. XV, 4), and it was not forbidden to pick up a previously reported problem, only from the set of main problems (Nos. 2—12), which one Team did. Finalists have secured their Silver Medals (Ch. XVI, 2.) One Team with the highest SP in the Finals earned Gold Medals (Ch. XVI, 1.) This Table summarizes only the decisive grading parameters, and the detailed results of the competition can be found in the ranking table and in the protocols of Science Fights.



Results and protocols

Opening of 1st IYNT 2013 on Cihan Haber Ajansı




People

Afghanistan-Ariana: Firoz Sayed Rahim (captain), Abdylqahar Sarwarkhan, Masihullah Noor Mohammad, Shabir Ahmad Bashir Ahmad, Mieveys Muhammed, Mo.Jawad Mo.Asef, Fatih Akay (leader), Mehmet Abdullah Aslan (leader.)

Belarus-Universum: Anton Khvalyuk (captain), Artsem Zhyvalkouski, Dmitriy Voynov, Dmitriy Sakharuk, Katsiaryna Hrachova, Katsiaryna Hopsha, Siarhei Seniuk (leader), Julia Sapronova (leader.)

Bulgaria-Bulgaria: Valentin Aleksandrov (captain), Dilyan Hristov, Dimitrina Foteva, Yordan Kanev, Samuil Slavchev, Maria Karaboeva, Mladen Matev (leader), Daniela Karashanova (leader.)

Bulgaria-Science Girls: Feria Tasin Remzi (captain), Viktoria Yordanova, Ina Marinova, Aidana Kulmakhanova, Rukiye-Ayshe Egeli, Diana Nikiforova, Antoaneta Nikolova (leader), Margarita Radoslavova (leader.)

Iran-Iran: Parmis Tabari (captain), Mohammed Mahdi Malek, Negin Nemati Nia, Chakameh Mallah Zadeh, Dina Izadi (leader.)

Georgia-Raveko: Giorgi Tsereteli (captain), Nugzar Nabakhtiani, Lasha Kapanadze, Andro Gvivradze, Daviti Grigalashvili, Ana Kakabadze, Guram Mikaberidze (leader), Nika Sabashvili (leader.)

Kazakhstan-NIS Dreamteam: Temirlan Zhakupov (captain), Malika Shektibayeva, Ainura Utebayeva, Malika Gumarova, Madina Arystanova, Lunara Nurgaliyeva, Louis Delarey Heyns (leader), Aiganym Khassenova (leader.)

Kygryzstan-Alatoo: Zahiddin Avtandil (captain), Kadyrbek Adiev, Raimbek Ysmanaliuulu, Ruslan Rakhimov, Alisher Aitiev, Ahror Abdulkhamidov, Buras Boljiev (leader), Aibek Djalalov (leader.)

Moldova-Eco Generation: Gleb Vizitiv (captain), Laurentiu Calancea, Eugeniu Dimitriu, Vladlena Hornet, Mihaela Lana Raischi, Romina Dolgopol, Igor Evtodiev (leader), Silvia Evtodiev (leader.)

Russia-TMOLimpiycy: Kirill Zaruba (captain), Konstantin Gorpynchenko, Julia Shenshina, Denis Glazov, Anastasiya Negodenko, Kirill Goftenyuk, Olga Yakunina (leader), Diana Kovtunova (leader.)

Russia-RLC: Ivan Uteshev (captain), Anastasiia Uvarova, Maria Markunina, Roman Tepaykin, Alexey Sorokin, Vsevolod Grishunin, Sergey Sabaev (leader), Svetlana Shindyonkova (leader.)

Russia-MG 12: Ilya Timoshenko (captain), Alexandr Bondarenko, Olga Gordiychuk, Tatyana Grinkevich, Anastasiya Elovatskaya, Anna Fedotova, Natalia Borodina (leader), Natalia Vasyova (leader.)

Turkey-Samanyolu: Tuluhan Bozkurt (captain), Verda Sağlam, Betül İyigün, Süheyla Ceyda İyimaya, Cem Emre Tural, Beyza Doğan, Jeyhun Jabarov (leader), Hamdi Öztürk (leader.)

Turkey-Bahçeşehir Pro Evolution Science: Emre Yaman (captain), Alper Tunga Çelebi, Mustafa Berk Turgut, Deniz Akyıldız, Ender Şahin, Özenç Devrim Polat, Jevhen Olijnyk (leader), Aliaksandr Mamoika (leader.)

Turkey-Fatih Eskişehir: Bengisu Binboğa (captain), İlke Ekici, Burcu Er, Burak Bayar, Cem Karamanli, Anıl Kaplan, Timothy Timur (leader.)

Ukraine-Richelieu: Mikhailo Rashkovetskyi (captain), Nikita Postoronko, Dariia Diecheva, Alla Brynza, Maksym Percheklii, Mykola Prystupa, Sergey Zelenin (leader), Iryna Vasylieva (leader.)

Independent jury: Dmitriy Agarkov (chair), Emel Alğin (chair), Celalettin Baykul (chair), Ersin Karademir (chair), Valentin Lobyshev (chair), Ilya Martchenko (chair), Vladimir Vanovskiy (chair), Naime Arslan, Alina Astakhova, Ebru Ataşlar, Pınar Aytar, Ahmet Çabuk, Necmettin Caner, Hakan Dal, Sertaç Eroğlu, Sabahattin Esen, Dursun Eser, Ismail Kiran, Ekaterina Mendeleeva, Özge Özşen, Marina Sergeeva, Alexander Sigeev, Vladimir Shiltsev, Ayset Yurt Ece.

Team leaders in the jury: Louis Delarey Heyns (chair), Jeyhun Jabarov (chair), Mladen Matev (chair), Guram Mikaberidze (chair), Fatih Akay, Buras Boljiev, Natalia Borodina, Igor Evtodiev, Dina Izadi, Diana Kovtunova, Aliaksandr Mamoika, Antoaneta Nikolova, Jevhen Olijnyk, Sergey Sabaev, Siarhei Seniuk, Timothy Timur, Sergey Zelenin.

Science Fight attendants: Dmitriy Agarkov, Alina Astakhova, Necmettin Caner, Anna Chapman, Jeyhun Jabarov, Ersin Karademir, Ismail Kiran, Aliaksandr Mamoika, Mladen Matev, Ekaterina Mendeleeva, Guram Mikaberidze, Jevhen Olijnyk, Siarhei Seniuk, Vladimir Vanovskiy, Andrey Kravtsov (Final Science Fight.)

IYNT competition execution: Evgeny Yunosov (organizer), Ilya Martchenko (jury selection and briefings), Andrey Kravtsov (scoring commission), Dmitriy Agarkov (administration.)

Hosting task force: Evgeny Yunosov, Bahaddin Acat, Tuğrul Hakioğlu, Ventsislav Dimitrov, German Chetin, Ilya Martchenko, Andrey Kravtsov, Dmitriy Agarkov, İsmail Kaşarcı, Natalia Shalaru, Svetlana Chetina, Jevhen Olijnyk, Aliaksandr Mamoika.

Visitors: Oleg Bozhok (camera), Yusuf Ilker Yaman (Team Turkey-Bahçeşehir.)

Honorary speakers, guests and members: Nabi Avcı (Republic of Turkey, Minister of National Education), Evgeny Yunosov (IYNT and IYPT, Founder), Vladimir Shiltsev (Accelerator Physics Center at Fermilab, Director), Stefan Vodenicharov (Republic of Bulgaria, Minister of Education, Youth & Science; in absentia), Kadir Koçdemir (City of Eskişehir, Governor), Davut Kavranoğlu (Republic of Turkey, Deputy Minister of Industry, Science and Technology), Hasan Gönen (Eskişehir Osmangazi University, Rector), Anna Chapman (UMA Foundation, President.)


Opening of IYNT 2013 on ES TV




Team Moldova-Eco Generation on Pro TV Chișinău




Photo galleries

A glimpse: Tuluhan Bozkurt, team Samanyolu, SF4




Preparation of Russian teams on Rossiya-24




Coverage and media

  • Достижения: Управление образования, спорта и туризма администрации Центрального района г. Минска (cenue.minsk.edu.by) [html]
  • Светлана Кирсанова. Физика в лирике (Вечерний Минск, 02 Октябрь 2013) [html]
  • Uluslararası Genç Doğa Bilimciler Turnuvası (youtube.com, Anadolu Gazetesi, 02.05.2013) [html]
  • Uluslararası Genç Doğa Bilimciler Turnuvası Başladı (meb.gov.tr, 30.04.2013) [html]
  • Uluslararası Genç Doğa Bilimciler Turnuvası’nın galibi Belarus oldu (stargundem.com, 05.05.2013) [html]
  • Uluslararası Genç Doğa Bilimciler Turnuvası (haberler.com, 05.05.2013) [html]
  • Татьяна Проскурякова. Школьники защитят честь России на всемирном турнире естествоиспытателей (vesti.ru, 27.04.2013) [html] [html] [mp4] [html] [html]
  • Belarus was the winner of the International Young Nature Scientists Tournament (habermonitor.com, 05.05.2013) [html]
  • Е. И. Деревягина, Е. Н. Юносов. Развитие интереса к естественным наукам у подростков на базе классического университета // Вестник ВГУ, №2, 2013, 79—83 [pdf]
  • Tercihlerini Kültür Başkentliği Belirledi (eskisehir.gov.tr, 27 Nisan 2013) [html]
  • IYNT 2013 Uluslararası Genç Doğabilimciler Turnuvası Görkemli Bir Açılışla Başladı... (04.05.2013) [html]
  • Rus " Kızıl Ajan " Eskişehir'de (30 Nisan 2013) [html]
  • International Young Naturalist’s Tournament IYNT 2013, Eskişehir, Turcia, prima ediţie (ceem.usm.md, 2013) [html] [html]
  • Short Information about the IYNT 2013: Eskişehir, Turkey, April 29—May 6, 2013. Official invitation for a team (April 8, 2013) [pdf]
  • Команда гимназии № 12 заняла 3 место на I Международном турнире юных естествоиспытателей [html]
  • Святлана Кірсанава. Нашы школьнікі — лепшыя даследчыкі прыроды // Настаўніцкая газета, 20.05.2013 [html]
  • Genç doğa bilimcileri Eskişehir’de (sehirgazetesi.com.tr, 29.04.2013) [html]
  • Dünyanın Genç Doğa Bilimcileri Eskişehir’de Buluşuyor (ajans26.com, 29 Nisan 2013) [html]
  • Пост-релиз Международного турнира юных естествоиспытателей (funduma.ru, 13.05.2013) (funduma.ru, 13.05.2013) [html]
  • Международный турнир юных естествоиспытателей (gymn29.minsk.edu.by) [html] [html]
  • Турнир юных естествоиспытателей (potential.org.ru, 2012) (potential.org.ru, 2012) [html]
  • Наталья Каштанова. «Бронзовая» победа мордовских школьников! // Республика молодая, №21, 22.05.2013 [html]
  • Международный Турнир юных естествоиспытателей (tmol.su, 07.05.2013) [html]
  • Одаренные дети из Мордовии стали призерами Первого международного турнира юных естествоиспытателей // Вестник Мордовии, 08.05.2013 [html] [html]
  • В Саранске чествовали лицеистов Центра одаренных детей – бронзовых призеров международного турнира юных естествоиспытателей (фото) (lenta13.ru, 14.05.2013) [html]
  • Екатерина Спиридонова. Команда Центра одаренных детей Мордовии стала призером международного турнира юных естествоиспытателей (izmor.ru, 08.05.2013) [html]
  • Призеров международного турнира юных естествоиспытателей поздравили в Технопарке (izmor.ru, 16.05.2013) [html]
  • Eskişehir Osmangazi Üniversitesi: Uluslararası Genç Doğa Bilimcileri Turnuvası (29.04.2013) [html]
  • Rus 'kızıl Ajan' Eskişehir'de Resmi Törene Katıldı (habergeliyor.net, 30 Nisan 2013) [html] [html]
  • International Young Naturalists Tournament Certificate Of Honor (ozelnurettintopcu.k12.tr, 2013-05-06) [html]
  • Facebook: Iynt 1 st generation [html] [html] [html]
  • @iyptarchive: "Every long journey is made of small steps" (28 May 2013) [html]
  • @MOPE_KPOBN: "Ребята с iynt, вы стали мне очень родными" (7 May 2013) [html]
  • Tercihlerini Kültür Başkentliği Belirledi (eskisehir.gov.tr) [html]
  • @AlexMamoiko: "Итоговые результаты фианала IYNT" (6 May 2013) [html]
  • @iyptarchive: "Congratulations on the successful performance" (6 May 2013) [html]
  • @OGUNhaber: "Kızıl Ajan Eskişehir’de ortaya çıktı" (30 Apr 2013) [html]
  • @iha_eskisehir: "Uluslararası Genç Doğa Bilimcileri Turnuvası Sona Erdi" (6 May 2013) [html]
  • @drSmSn: "Kızıl ajan LakapLı Anna Chapman Eskişehir OsmanGazı Üniversitesi'ndeki Uluslararası Genç Doğa Bilimciler Turnuvası için TÜRKİYE ye Geldi .." (1 May 2013) [html]
  • @endersahin_: "A very kind gift from Team RLC" (3 May 2013) [html]
  • @endersahin_: "2.IYNT Questions" (4 Jan 2014) [html]
  • @KolejBahcesehir: "+ gümüş madalya kazanmışlardır. Öğrencilerimizi kutluyoruz" (8 May 2013) [html]
  • @endersahin_: "Sayın Milli Eğitim Bakanımız Nabi Avcı ile açılış törenindeyiz" (30 Apr 2013) [html]
  • Естествоиспытатели международного класса // Газета Наше Время, №249 от 31 мая 2013 г. [html]
  • Из Турции - с медалями! (rlc.edurm.ru, 06 Мая 2013) [html]
  • Учащиеся гимназии №12 вошли в тройку сильнейших на турнире естествоиспытателей в Турции (gorodskoyportal.ru, 14.05.2013) (gorodskoyportal.ru, 14.05.2013) [html] [html]
  • Школьники из Мордовии заняли призовые места на мировом турнире (mordoviatv.ru, 17.05.2013) [html]
  • Роман Тепайкин – призер международных олимпиад! (mayak.moonya.ru, 28-08-2013) (mayak.moonya.ru, 28-08-2013) [html]
  • Анна Чапман открыла школьный турнир в Турции (turkrus.com, 01.05.2013) (turkrus.com, 01.05.2013) [html] [html]
  • Отбор на ПМГ“Нанчо Попович“ се завърна с бронзови медали от първия международен турнир на младите естествоизпитатели (pmgshumen.wordpress.com, May 22, 2013) (pmgshumen.wordpress.com, May 22, 2013) [html]
  • Ученици от СПГЕ “Джон Атанасов“ се върнаха с бронзови медали от Международен турнир (spge-bg.com, 07.05.2013) [pdf] [html]
  • Отборът на ПМГ „Нанчо Попович” с бронзови медали от състезание в Турция // Шуменска заря, 9 май 2013 г, с. 5 [pdf]
  • это ж ТЮФ. Только почему-то о названии ни слова, и про нашу команду не слышно. [html]
  • International Young Naturalists' Tournament (wearelegend-9a.weebly.com, Bahçeşehir College, 2013) [html]
  • IYNT 2013: National team of Iran (youtube.com) [html]
  • The 1st International Young Naturalists' Tournament, IYNT (ayimi.org) [html]
  • International Young Naturalists' Tournament (bahcesehir.k12.tr, 2014) [html] [jpg] [jpg] [jpg]
  • Евгения Черепанова. Оппонент, резидент и докладчик (video.tcm10.ru, 04.12.2012) [html]
  • Cine a spus ca Moldova nu are talente? Micii "inventatori" din Chisinau au cucerit bronzul in Turcia (protv.md, 08.05.2013) [html] [html]
  • Bakan Avcı, dünya gençlerine okumaları için üç kitap önerdi (30.04.2013) [html] [html]
  • Bakan Avcı dünya gençlerine okumaları için üç kitap önerdi (cihan.com.tr, 30.04.2013) [mp4] [html] [html] [html]
  • "Завтра - это мы!": Кацярына Грачова (tvr.by, 27.10.2013) [flv] [html] [html]
  • Elevii moldoveni la I-ul Turneu Internaţional al Tinerilor Naturaliști, ediţia 2013 (edu.md, 08.05.2013) [html]
  • International Young Naturalists’ Tournament – Ediția – I (2013) (fizicamd.wordpress.com, 09.05.2013) [html]
  • Rus ‘kızıl ajan' Eskişehir'de resmi törene katıldı (bugun.com.tr, 30.04.2013) [html]
  • Uluslararası Genç Doğa Bilimciler Turnuvası başladı (akparti.org.tr, Nisan 30, 2013) [html]
  • Рыбаки и рыбки - ТЮЕ (Тверское суворовское военное училище, 2012, youtube.com) [html]
  • Results after SF 4 (2013/05/03) [jpg]
  • Results from edu-tournament.com (2014) [pdf]
  • Отчёт по ТЮЕ (samschool129.ru, 30.11.2012) [html]
  • Открытие ТЮЕ состоялось (samschool129.ru, 28.11.2012) [html]
  • Турнир юных естествоиспытателей (samschool129.ru, 26.11.2012) [html]

Team of Moldova introduces themselves




Team of Iran introduces themselves




Selection of team Russia MG 12 on TCM10




Russian National Selection on Podmoskovie




Portrait of Katsiaryna Hrachova on TV1 Belarus




Glimpse: Gleb Vizitiv, Science Fight 2 in Group F




Proceedings of the Science Fights

This section brings together the overview of each Science Fight, scanned Juror's Protocols and Science Fight Attendant's protocols, as well as slides presented by the Teams. The detailed results and overview of accepted and rejected problems, as well as penalties, is available here.

SF 1, Group A (2013/04/30) [pdf]
Jurors: Valentin Lobyshev (chair), Igor Evtodiev, Vladimir Vanovskiy, Özge Özşen, Dursun Eser, Guram Mikaberidze, Buras Boljiev
Science Fight Attendant: Vladimir Vanovskiy
Stage I: No. 2 "The Bulb in the Glass" (Reporter Bulgaria-Bulgaria, Maria Karaboeva) [pdf] [pptm]
Stage II: No. 3 "Magnetic Arrows" (Reporter Turkey-Bahçeşehir, Ender Şahin) [jpg]
Stage III: No. 8 "A Good Battery" (Reporter Ukraine, Mikhailo Rashkovetskyi) [pdf] [ppt]

SF 1, Group B (2013/04/30) [pdf]
Jurors: Emel Alğin (chair), Naime Arslan, Ayset Yurt Ece, Antoaneta Nikolova, Alexander Sigeev, Siarhei Seniuk
Science Fight Attendant: Siarhei Seniuk
Stage I: No. 8 "A Good Battery" (Reporter Russia-MG 12, Ilya Timoshenko)
Stage II: No. 5 "A Compass and a Ruler" (Reporter Turkey-Samanyolu, Tuluhan Bozkurt) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 3 "Magnetic Arrows" (Reporter Iran, Parmis Tabari) [pdf] [pptx] [wmv]

SF 1, Group C (2013/04/30) [pdf]
Jurors: Ersin Karademir (chair), Ismail Kiran, Alina Astakhova, Dina Izadi, Timothy Timur
Science Fight Attendant: Ismail Kiran
Stage I: No. 3 "Magnetic Arrows" (Reporter Kazakhstan, Malika Shektibayeva) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 6 "Nontypical Crystals" (Reporter Afghanistan, Moh. Jawad) [jpg]
Stage III: No. 7 "Fastidious Flour Moth" (Reporter Moldova, Laurentiu Calancea) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 1, Group D (2013/04/30) [pdf]
Jurors: Celalettin Baykul (chair), Ahmet Çabuk, Jevhen Olijnyk, Diana Kovtunova, Ekaterina Mendeleeva, Sergey Zelenin
Science Fight Attendant: Jevhen Olijnyk
Stage I: No. 7 "Fastidious Flour Moth" (Reporter Bulgaria-Science Girls, Aidana Kulmakhanova) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 5 "A Compass and a Ruler" (Reporter Georgia, Daviti Grigalashvili) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 3 "Magnetic Arrows" (Reporter Kyrgyzstan, Ahror Abdulkhamidov)

SF 1, Group E (2013/04/30) [pdf]
Jurors: Ilya Martchenko (chair), Hakan Dal, Marina Sergeeva, Mladen Matev, Jeyhun Jabarov
Science Fight Attendant: Anna Chapman
Stage I: No. 8 "A Good Battery" (Reporter Russia-RLC, Anastasiia Uvarova) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 6 "Nontypical Crystals" (Reporter Belarus, Katsiaryna Hrachova) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 1, Group F (2013/04/30) [pdf]
Jurors: Dmitriy Agarkov (chair), Natalia Borodina, Fatih Akay, Pınar Aytar, Louis Delarey Heyns, Aliaksandr Mamoika
Science Fight Attendant: Aliaksandr Mamoika
Stage I: No. 7 "Fastidious Flour Moth" (Reporter Russia-TMOLimpiycy, Anastasiya Negodenko)
Stage II: No. 3 "Magnetic Arrows" (Reporter Turkey-Fatih Eskişehir, Cem Karamanli) [pdf] [pptx] [mp4]

SF 2, Group A (2013/05/02) [pdf]
Jurors: Ilya Martchenko (chair), Igor Evtodiev, Jevhen Olijnyk, Siarhei Seniuk, Marina Sergeeva, Ersin Karademir
Science Fight Attendant: Jevhen Olijnyk
Stage I: No. 23 "Tea bag" (Reporter Turkey-Fatih Eskişehir, Bengisu Binboğa)
Stage II: No. 21 "Onion" (Reporter Bulgaria-Science Girls, Feria Tasin Remzi)

SF 2, Group B (2013/05/02) [pdf]
Jurors: Dmitriy Agarkov (chair), Sergey Zelenin, Sabahattin Esen, Antoaneta Nikolova, Pınar Aytar, Timothy Timur
Science Fight Attendant: Dmitriy Agarkov
Stage I: No. 26 "Sunny spot" (Reporter Turkey-Bahçeşehir, Emre Yaman)
Stage II: No. 21 "Onion" (Reporter Russia-RLC, Maria Markunina)

SF 2, Group C (2013/05/02) [pdf]
Jurors: Mladen Matev (chair), Emel Alğin, Buras Boljiev, Sergey Sabaev, Ismail Kiran, Alina Astakhova
Science Fight Attendant: Mladen Matev
Stage I: No. 21 "Onion" (Reporter Turkey-Samanyolu, Süheyla Ceyda İyimaya)
Stage II: No. 24 "Soot on a paper card" (Reporter Ukraine, Maksym Percheklii) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 23 "Tea bag" (Reporter Russia-TMOLimpiycy, Kirill Goftenyuk)

SF 2, Group D (2013/05/02) [pdf]
Jurors: Louis Delarey Heyns (chair), Jeyhun Jabarov, Ahmet Çabuk, Diana Kovtunova, Ekaterina Mendeleeva
Science Fight Attendant: Jeyhun Jabarov
Stage I: No. 26 "Sunny spot" (Reporter Afghanistan, Masihullah Noor Mohammad) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 25 "String telephone" (Reporter Iran, Negin Nemati Nia) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 24 "Soot on a paper card" (Reporter Bulgaria-Bulgaria, Samuil Slavchev) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 2, Group E (2013/05/02) [pdf]
Jurors: Valentin Lobyshev (chair), Fatih Akay, Özge Özşen, Dursun Eser, Dina Izadi, Aliaksandr Mamoika
Science Fight Attendant: Aliaksandr Mamoika
Stage I: No. 23 "Tea bag" (Reporter Georgia, Giorgi Tsereteli) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 26 "Sunny spot" (Reporter Kazakhstan, Malika Gumarova) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 22 "Toilet paper" (Reporter Russia-MG 12, Alexandr Bondarenko)

SF 2, Group F (2013/05/02) [pdf]
Jurors: Vladimir Vanovskiy (chair), Guram Mikaberidze, Alexander Sigeev, Natalia Borodina, Celalettin Baykul, Ayset Yurt Ece, Ebru Ataşlar
Science Fight Attendant: Vladimir Vanovskiy
Stage I: No. 23 "Tea bag" (Reporter Belarus, Artsem Zhyvalkouski) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 22 "Toilet paper" (Reporter Kyrgyzstan, Alisher Aitiev)
Stage III: No. 26 "Sunny spot" (Reporter Moldova, Gleb Vizitiv) [pdf] [pptx] [html]

SF 3, Group A (2013/05/03) [pdf]
Jurors: Jeyhun Jabarov (chair), Dina Izadi, Ismail Kiran, Ersin Karademir, Marina Sergeeva
Science Fight Attendant: Ersin Karademir
Stage I: No. 10 "The Land lease Contract" (Reporter Kazakhstan, Madina Arystanova) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 4 "Fresh & Salted Water" (Reporter Russia-TMOLimpiycy, Konstantin Gorpynchenko)
Stage III: No. 9 "Plant Fertilizers" (Reporter Belarus, Katsiaryna Hopsha) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 3, Group B (2013/05/03) [pdf]
Jurors: Louis Delarey Heyns (chair), Ekaterina Mendeleeva, Diana Kovtunova, Siarhei Seniuk, Pınar Aytar
Science Fight Attendant: Ekaterina Mendeleeva
Stage I: No. 11 "Flowering Chrysanthemums" (Reporter Kyrgyzstan, Kadyrbek Adiev) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 4 "Fresh and Salted Water" (Reporter Bulgaria-Bulgaria, Yordan Kanev) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 10 "The Land lease Contract" (Reporter Turkey-Fatih Eskişehir, İlke Ekici) [pdf] [ppt]

SF 3, Group C (2013/05/03) [pdf]
Jurors: Mladen Matev (chair), Ilya Martchenko, Emel Alğin, Alina Astakhova, Buras Boljiev
Science Fight Attendant: Alina Astakhova
Stage I: No. 4 "Fresh & Salted Water" (Reporter Russia-MG 12, Anastasiya Elovatskaya) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 12 "A Fireproof Handkerchief" (Reporter Turkey-Bahçeşehir, Mustafa Berk Turgut)

SF 3, Group D (2013/05/03) [pdf]
Jurors: Guram Mikaberidze (chair), Sertaç Eroğlu, Natalia Borodina, Alexander Sigeev, Jevhen Olijnyk
Science Fight Attendant: Guram Mikaberidze
Stage I: No. 9 "Plant Fertilizers" (Reporter Moldova, Vladlena Hornet) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 4 "Fresh and Salted Water" (Reporter Turkey-Samanyolu, Beyza Doğan) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 3, Group E (2013/05/03) [pdf]
Jurors: Valentin Lobyshev (chair), Aliaksandr Mamoika, Igor Evtodiev, Dursun Eser, Özge Özşen
Science Fight Attendant: Aliaksandr Mamoika
Stage I: No. 4 "A Fresh and Salted Water" (Reporter Ukraine, Alla Brynza) [pdf] [ppt]
Stage II: No. 11 "Flowering Chrysanthemums" (Reporter Bulgaria-Science Girls, Viktoria Yordanova)
Stage III: No. 9 "Plant Fertilizers" (Reporter Afghanistan, Firoz Sayed Rahim)

SF 3, Group F (2013/05/03) [pdf]
Jurors: Vladimir Vanovskiy (chair), Sergey Zelenin, Antoaneta Nikolova, Fatih Akay, Ayset Yurt Ece, Ebru Ataşlar
Science Fight Attendant: Vladimir Vanovskiy
Stage I: No. 11 "Flowering Chrysanthemums" (Reporter Iran, Mohammed Mahdi Malek) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 4 "A Fresh and Salted Water" (Reporter Russia-RLC, Vsevolod Grishunin) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 12 "A Fireproof Handkerchief" (Reporter Georgia, Nugzar Nabakhtiani) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 4, Group A (2013/05/03) [pdf]
Jurors: Jeyhun Jabarov (chair), Vladimir Vanovskiy, Marina Sergeeva, Ersin Karademir, Aliaksandr Mamoika, Ismail Kiran
Science Fight Attendant: Aliaksandr Mamoika
Stage I: No. 36 "Cagliostro’s resistor" (Reporter Russia-MG 12, Anna Fedotova)
Stage II: No. 31 "Sliced potato" (Reporter Afghanistan, Abdylqahar Sarwarkhan)

SF 4, Group B (2013/05/03) [pdf]
Jurors: Louis Delarey Heyns (chair), Pınar Aytar, Fatih Akay, Ekaterina Mendeleeva, Natalia Borodina
Science Fight Attendant: Ekaterina Mendeleeva
Stage I: No. 33 "Potato battery" (Reporter Georgia, Andro Gvivradze)
Stage II: No. 32 "Matches" (Reporter Moldova, Eugeniu Dimitriu) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 36 "Cagliostro’s resistor" (Reporter Ukraine, Nikita Postoronko) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 4, Group C (2013/05/03) [pdf]
Jurors: Mladen Matev (chair), Igor Evtodiev, Emel Alğin, Sergey Zelenin, Alina Astakhova
Science Fight Attendant: Alina Astakhova
Stage I: No. 36 "Cagliostro’s resistor" (Reporter Belarus, Anton Khvalyuk) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 32 "Matches" (Reporter Bulgaria-Science Girls, Ina Marinova)
Stage III: No. 31 "Sliced potato" (Reporter Iran, Chakameh Mallah Zadeh) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 4, Group D (2013/05/03) [pdf]
Jurors: Guram Mikaberidze (chair), Sertaç Eroğlu, Antoaneta Nikolova, Dina Izadi, Siarhei Seniuk, Ahmet Çabuk
Science Fight Attendant: Guram Mikaberidze
Stage I: No. 33 "Potato battery" (Reporter Russia-RLC, Ivan Uteshev)
Stage II: No. 32 "Matches" (Reporter Turkey-Fatih Eskişehir, Anıl Kaplan)
Stage III: No. 35 "Chemical colors" (Reporter Kazakhstan, Temirlan Zhakupov) [jpg] [jpg]

SF 4, Group E (2013/05/03) [pdf]
Jurors: Valentin Lobyshev (chair), Dursun Eser, Alexander Sigeev, Özge Özşen, Dmitriy Agarkov
Science Fight Attendant: Dmitriy Agarkov
Stage I: No. 32 "Matches" (Reporter Turkey-Bahçeşehir, Deniz Akyıldız) [pdf] [pptx] [jpg]
Stage II: No. 33 "Potato battery" (Reporter Russia-TMOLimpiycy, Julia Shenshina)
Stage III: No. 35 "Chemical colors" (Reporter Kyrgyzstan, Zahiddin Avtandil) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 4, Group F (2013/05/03) [pdf]
Jurors: Ilya Martchenko (chair), Buras Boljiev, Ayset Yurt Ece, Ebru Ataşlar, Jevhen Olijnyk, Diana Kovtunova
Science Fight Attendant: Jevhen Olijnyk
Stage I: No. 35 "Chemical colors" (Reporter Bulgaria-Bulgaria, Dimitrina Foteva) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 32 "Matches" (Reporter Turkey-Samanyolu, Betül İyigün) [html] [pdf] [pptx]

Semi-Final SF, Group A (2013/05/04) [pdf]
Jurors: Louis Delarey Heyns (chair), Diana Kovtunova, Ismail Kiran, Antoaneta Nikolova, Necmettin Caner, Igor Evtodiev
Science Fight Attendant: Necmettin Caner
Stage I: No. 11 "Flowering Chrysanthemums" (Reporter Belarus, Dmitriy Sakharuk) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 5 "A Compass and a Ruler" (Reporter Russia-MG 12, Tatyana Grinkevich)
Stage III: No. 12 "A Fireproof Handkerchief" (Reporter Afghanistan, Abdylqahar Sarwarkhan)

Semi-Final SF, Group B (2013/05/04) [pdf]
Jurors: Valentin Lobyshev (non-voting chair), Fatih Akay, Ersin Karademir, Jeyhun Jabarov, Vladimir Vanovskiy, Sergey Zelenin, Alexander Sigeev, Mladen Matev, Siarhei Seniuk
Science Fight Attendant: Vladimir Vanovskiy
Stage I: No. 11 "Flowering Chrysanthemums" (Reporter Turkey-Bahçeşehir, Alper Tunga Çelebi)
Stage II: No. 12 "A Fireproof Handkerchief" (Reporter Russia-TMOLimpiycy, Julia Shenshina)
Stage III: No. 10 "The Land lease Contract" (Reporter Moldova, Vladlena Hornet) [pdf] [pptx]

Semi-Final SF, Group C (2013/05/04) [pdf]
Jurors: Dmitriy Agarkov (chair), Jevhen Olijnyk, Alina Astakhova, Marina Sergeeva, Dina Izadi, Aliaksandr Mamoika, Ilya Martchenko, Emel Alğin
Science Fight Attendant: Jevhen Olijnyk
Stage I: No. 3 "Magnetic Arrows" (Reporter Russia-RLC, Ivan Uteshev) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 5 "A Compass and a Ruler" (Reporter Bulgaria-Bulgaria, Valentin Aleksandrov) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 2 "The Bulb in the Glass" (Reporter Bulgaria-Science Girls, Feria Tasin Remzi) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage IV: No. 10 "The Land lease Contract" (Reporter Georgia, Lasha Kapanadze) [pdf] [pptx] [jpg]

Final SF (2013/05/04) [pdf]
Jurors: Valentin Lobyshev (non-voting chair), Vladimir Shiltsev, Dmitriy Agarkov, Marina Sergeeva, Alina Astakhova, Ekaterina Mendeleeva, Alexander Sigeev, Ilya Martchenko, Emel Alğin, Ebru Ataşlar, Vladimir Vanovskiy
Science Fight Attendant: Dmitriy Agarkov (scores), Andrey Kravtsov (clock)
Stage I: No. 10 "The Land lease Contract" (Reporter Georgia, Lasha Kapanadze) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 5 "A Compass and a Ruler" (Reporter Belarus, Dmitriy Voynov) [jpg]
Stage III: No. 4 "Fresh and Salted Water" (Reporter Turkey-Bahçeşehir, Deniz Akyıldız) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage IV: No. 3 "Magnetic Arrows" (Reporter Moldova, Romina Dolgopol) [pdf] [pptx]