Welcome to the 9th IYNT 2021 in Almaty

Problems

  • Main problems (nos. 1—17, released on 2020/08/18) [pdf]
  • Original statements of Invent Yourself problems (nos. 13—17, released on 2021/08/11) [pdf]
  • Additional problems (nos. 21—26, released on 2021/08/13) [pdf]
  • Problems for Captain's Contests in Science Fight 4 (released on 2021/08/13) [pdf]
  • Problems for Captain's Contests in Semi-Finals (released on 2021/08/14) [pdf]
  • Problems for Captain's Contests in Finals (released on 2021/08/15) [pdf]


Documents and protocols

  • Briefing for Jurors and Teams, slides by Ilya Martchenko (2021/08/09) [pdf]
  • Blank Science Fight Protocol, A4 size (2021/08/09) [pdf] [doc]
  • Blank individual Juror's Protocol, A4 size (2021/08/09) [pdf]
  • Protocol of Preferences for Final (2021/08/09) [pdf] [doc]
  • Protocol of Preferences for Semi-Finals (2021/08/09) [pdf] [doc]
  • Blank Attendant's protocol for the draw of lots and Team Introduction, A4 size (2021/08/09, two pages) [pdf]
  • Schedule of the 9th IYNT 2021 (2021/08/05) [pdf]
  • Clock for the SFs with main and Invent Yourself problems (2021/08/05) [svg]
  • Clock for the SFs with additional problems (2021/08/05) [svg]
  • Regulations of the IYNT (2021/03/10) [pdf]


ProblemRejAccsFinFinnsRn
No. 1 "Coin in a balloon"02 2 02513
No. 2 "Liquid layers"03 01 2513
No. 3 "The Purkinje shift"1 1 002513
No. 4 "Making butter"02 002513
No. 5 "Lake water"02 1 02513
No. 6 "Tall towers"1 3 1 02513
No. 7 "Electricity meters"3 0002513
No. 8 "When dumplings rise"2 4 002513
No. 9 "Salt and ice"04 002513
No. 10 "Blurred text"3 01 02513
No. 11 "Oxygen from plants"3 1 2 02513
No. 12 "Zinc layers"2 4 2 02513
No. 13 "Invent Yourself: Skin conductance"2 2 01 2513
No. 14 "Invent Yourself: Epidemiology"1 3 002513
No. 15 "Invent Yourself: Hearing range"2 3 002513
No. 16 "Invent Yourself: Weak signals"2 1 01 2513
No. 17 "Invent Yourself: Standing waves"1 4 002513
No. 21 "Salty water"02 001313
No. 22 "Capillaries"4 2 001313
No. 23 "Manifold bending"00001313
No. 24 "Blowpipe"1 3 001313
No. 25 "Binaural hearing"1 2 001313
No. 26 "Boiling water"1 4 001313


People

Bulgaria: Geo Kalfov (captain), Denitsa Vasileva, Yana Atanasova, Reni Paskaleva, Ilia Vasilev, Miroslav Minchev, Nikola Karavasilev (leader), Nasko Stamenov (leader)
Croatia: Đurđica Kovačić (captain), Borna Soukup, Mia Čmrlec, Ema Novak, Stipe Popović, Dominik Čondić Bijader, Andrea Belamarić (leader), Marin Belamarić (leader)
Georgia: Ketevan Peranidze (captain), Luka Burduli, Dea Nozadze, Lizi Darchia, Dachi Tchotashvili, Elene Kalinichenko, Giorgi Bakhtadze (leader), Mariam Vakhtangishvili (leader)
Greece-Alliance: Eleftheria Nikolaou (captain), Alexandra Thereianou, Makrina Telloglou, Anthi Markaki, Efthymia Papaioannou, Stefania Izdra, Effimia Mavidou (leader)
Greece-Fryganiotis: Myrto Terpsiadou (captain), Aikaterini Stamouli, Danae Rapti, Vasilina Spanou, Evi Parisopoulou (leader), Christos Aivazopoulos (leader)
Iran-Innovative Researchers: Ghazal Attari (captain), Aynaz Cheraghigovarchin, Amir Ali Jafari Birjandi, Ali Qaraee Najafabadi (leader), Hamidreza Faghani (leader)
Iran-Valeh: Larisa Ziya Sistani (captain), Amirali Safari, Mahour Masjedi, Ava Alebouyeh, Artin Radmatin, Ahmad Reza Arbani Mostaghim (leader), Mohammad Arjmand (leader)
Kazakhstan-Bobek: Alan Beket (captain), Amina Bashanova, Anis Smagulova, Timur Sadykov, Arlena Saparova, Aruzhan Baimenova, Assel Kenzhetay (leader), Lyubov Otradnykh (leader)
Kazakhstan-RFMS: Sardar Konurbayev (captain), Aisha Nurakhmet, Zhanna Alibekova, Alan Sekenov, Tamruz Kaskabassova, Adilkhan Orakbay, Kunduz Turekhanova (leader), Artyom Shin (leader)
New Zealand: Sumner Hancock (captain), Yeon Seo Kim, Nicole Wong, Catherine Chen, Angela Li, Charlie Chen, Murray Chisholm (leader), Natalie Ayriss (leader)
Romania-LIMITLESS: Tudor Costea (captain), Alisia-Andreia Varariu, Amalia-Nicole Teodorescu, Paul Iacomi, Dennis Bart, David-Ioan Abrudan, Mircea-Paul Tanasescu (leader), Ovidiu Antal (leader)
Romania-NITRO: Alexandra Maria Curea (captain), Alexandra-Maria Titel, Mihnea-Andrei Grigore, Amir Al Mousawi, Alexandru Valentin Danciu, Tudor Gabriel Bustan, Carmen-Felicia Tanasescu (leader), Mircea-Noru Parpalea (leader)
Russia-Unartificial Intelligence: Mikhail Pereselkov (captain), Maksim Karlov, Alexandra Titorenko, Sergey Kulakov, Mikhail Syushulin, Valerii Buslov, Aleksei Pereselkov (leader), Svetlana Aderikhina (leader)
International independent jurors: Roman Kakhidze (chair), Giorgi Khomeriki (chair), Artemii Kolenko (chair), Ilya Martchenko (chair), Domagoj Pluščec (chair), Dmitry Andreev, Elizaveta Antonova, Giorgi Asatiani, Aleksandra Barysheva, Dmitrii Borodin, Zlatina Dimitrova, Dina Izadi, Pavel Kostryukov, Maryna Kucheriava, Pylyp Kuznietsov, Olga Medvedeva, Nikoloz Nikuradze, Lydia Ratushnaya, Toma Rtveliashvili, Daria Shyshko, Mykyta Sorokin, Nikoloz Tskitishvili, Leonard-Petru Turica, Zurab Ugulava, Roman Zinchuk, Egor Zhdanov, Aleksandr Zubankov
Local independent jurors: Yeldos Bakhtiyar, Aidana Kalibekova, Andrey Sidorenko, Beibarys Toktasbayev, Dias Tsoy, Magzhan Yembergen
Team leaders in the jury: Murray Chisholm (chair), Ovidiu Antal, Ahmad Reza Arbani Mostaghim, Giorgi Bakhtadze, Nikola Karavasilev, Effimia Mavidou, Aleksei Pereselkov, Nasko Stamenov, Kunduz Turekhanova, Mariam Vakhtangishvili


Ranking procedures

RF Lot Team name R4 grsF VsF RsF VF SPF M
1 13 Bulgaria 1 A 1 1 1 44.4
2 6 Romania-Limitless 2 B 1 2 1 42.5
3 7 New Zealand 4 C 1 3 ½ 39.1
4 2 Georgia 5 B 1 4
5 9 Romania-Nitro 3 C ½ 5
6 11 Croatia 6 A ½ 6
7 4 Greece-Fryganiotis 7 A ½ 7
8 10 Kazakhstan-RFMS 8 B 0 8
9 5 Greece-Alliance 9 C 0 9
10 8 Kazakhstan-Bobek 10
11 1 Iran-Valeh 11
12 3 Iran-Inn. Research. 12
13 12 Russia-Unart. Intel. 13

Thirteen Teams joined the competition. All Teams have timely submitted original statements of Invent Yourself and were thus allowed to SF 3. The brackets for SF 4 depended on Rank R after SF 3, according to a pre-determined rule (Ch. 4, I, 2). The sequence of performances in SF 4, Semi-Finals, and Finals was decided by the Captain winning the Captain's Contest in each Group (Ch. 2, I, 4.) Rejected challenges were counted together for all SFs with a challenge procedure (a total of 3 rejections not incurring a penalty.) Different subsets of Main problems were available for challenge in SF 1 (Nos. 1—6) and SF 2 (Nos. 7—12.) Problems Invent Yourself (Nos. 13—17) were available for challenge in SF 3, and additional problems (Nos. 21—26) were available for challenge in SF 4. As the number of Teams N was above 12, nine Teams with the highest Rank R after SF 4 were allowed to the Semi-Finals in three parallel Groups and had secured their Bronze Medals (Ch. 4, II, 1; Ch. 5, I, 4.) There was no challenge procedure in the Semi-Finals (Ch. 1, VIII; Ch. 4, II, 4.) Three Finalists were three winners in each Semi-Final group; in one Group (B) there were two Teams emerging with V=1, and the respective Finalist was determined via comparison of Ranks R after Semi-Finals in Group B only (Ch. 4, II, 1). Main and Invent Yourself problems were available for choice in the Semi-Finals (Ch. 4, II, 4) and Finals (Ch. 4, III, 2.) Priority in the choice of problems for Semi-Finals and Finals was by the Rank R after SF 4 and Semi-Finals respectively, and it was forbidden to pick up a previously reported problem. Finalists had secured their Silver Medals, and two Teams eventually earned V=1 and won Gold Medals (Ch. 5, I, 2.) Final Ranks RF for Finalists and Semi-Finalists were resolved by a standard rule (Ch. 5, III.) This Table summarizes only the decisive grading parameters, and the detailed results of the competition can be found here.

Updates

Update 2021/08/15: The problems for the 10th IYNT 2022 are released.

Update 2021/06/30: The continued COVID-19 pandemic disrupts the plans for a safe and predictable IYNT 2021 in Almaty, Kazakhstan. Although a recovery to more normal conditions of travel and face-to-face meetings is possible for the dates in November, the organizers lack evidence to consider such a plan reliable. Shifting the dates of the IYNT 2021 so late in the year would further disrupt annual cycles of the IYNT 2021 and the IYNT 2022, and disrupt preparations of our participant teams. Hosting a safe IYNT 2021 is a core priority for its organizers and participants.

Our aim is to conclude this difficult year with the 9th IYNT 2021 adapted to the pandemic situation. The 9th IYNT 2021 will take place on Discord platform on August 11—15, 2021, similarly to the 8th IYNT 2020.

Registration deadline: July 28, 2021
Payment deadline: July 28, 2021
Team fee: 380.- EUR per Team (6 students and 2 team leaders)
Dates of the IYNT: August 11—15, 2021

Update 2021/05/04: Due to the continued COVID-19 pandemic in Kazakhstan, the LOC and the GC are increasingly confident that hosting the 9th IYNT 2021 in the planned dates (August 8—15) may become impossible. The LOC is considering a backup plan to shift the dates of the IYNT to the first week of November. If these efforts cannot come to fruition as intended, the 9th IYNT 2021 would be organized reliably as an online tournament. The LOC and the GC thank all participants for their patience in today's World of global pandemic and notice their exceptional work and motivation. The LOC expects to take their important decisions in early June.

Update 2021/03/10: Amended Regulations of the IYNT are approved and adopted. A scan of signed Regulations and the original official PDF are available for download. The Regulations are designed to resolve ambiguities and practical questions encoutered at the IYNT between 2016 and 2020 whilst keeping all principal rules, routines, criteria and procedures exactly as in the previous Regulations.

Update 2020/08/31: The 9th IYNT 2021 will take place in Almaty, Kazakhstan at the Republican Physics and Mathematics School. Planned dates of the IYNT are August 8—15, 2021. Almaty, the old capital and the largest city of Kazakhstan, is conveniently served by Almaty International Airport. We look forward to welcoming all participants and jurors of the 9th IYNT 2021.

Update 2020/08/18: We temporarily suspend the provision Ch. 1, VII, 1 of the IYNT Regulations and anticipatorily release the problems for the 9th IYNT 2021.



Proceedings of Science Fights

This section brings together the slides presented by the Teams. The detailed results and overview of accepted and rejected problems, penalties, and rankings after each SF is available here.

SF 1, Group A (2021/08/11)
Stage I: No. 3 "The Purkinje shift" (Reporter Iran-Valeh, Ava Alebouyeh) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]
Stage II: No. 2 "Liquid layers" (Reporter Romania-Limitless, Paul Iacomi) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 4 "Making butter" (Reporter Croatia, Dominik Čondić Bijader) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 1, Group B (2021/08/11)
Stage I: No. 5 "Lake water" (Reporter Georgia, Lizi Darchia) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 6 "Tall tower" (Reporter New Zealand, Nikole Wong) [pdf]
Stage III: No. 1 "Coin in a balloon" (Reporter Russia-Unartifical Intelligence, Mikhail Pereselkov) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 1, Group C (2021/08/11)
Stage I: No. 2 "Liquid layers" (Reporter Iran-Innovative Researchers, Amir Ali Jafari Birjandi) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 6 "Tall towers" (Reporter Kazakhstan-Bobek, Anis Smagulova) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 4 "Making butter" (Reporter Bulgaria, Yana Atanasova) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 1, Group D (2021/08/11)
Stage I: No. 5 "Lake water" (Reporter Greece-Fryganiotis, Aikaterini Stamouli) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 6 "Tall towers" (Reporter Romania-Nitro, Alexandru Valentin Danciu) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 1, Group E (2021/08/11)
Stage I: No. 2 "Liquid layers" (Reporter Greece-Alliance, Efthymia Papaioannou)
Stage II: No. 1 "Coin in a balloon" (Reporter Kazakhstan-RFMS, Adilkhan Orakbay) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 2, Group A (2021/08/12)
Stage I: No. 9 "Salt and ice" (Reporter Kazakhstan-RFMS, Sardar Konurbayev) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 8 "When dumplings rise" (Reporter Russia-Unartifical Intelligence, Alexandra Titorenko) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]
Stage III: No. 12 "Zinc layers" (Reporter Greece-Fryganiotis, Myrto Terpsiadou) [pdf]

SF 2, Group B (2021/08/12)
Stage I: No. 12 "Zinc layers" (Reporter Romania-Limitless, Dennis Bart) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 8 "When dumplings rise" (Reporter Bulgaria, Denitsa Vasileva) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 9 "Salt and ice" (Reporter Greece-Alliance, Anthi Markaki) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 2, Group C (2021/08/12)
Stage I: No. 12 "Zinc layers" (Reporter New Zealand, Catherine Chen) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 9 "Salt and ice" (Reporter Iran-Valeh, Amirali Safari) [pdf]

SF 2, Group D (2021/08/12)
Stage I: No. 8 "When dumplings rise" (Reporter Kazakhstan-Bobek, Timur Sadykov)
Stage II: No. 12 "Zinc layers" (Reporter Georgia, Ketevan Peranidze) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 2, Group E (2021/08/12)
Stage I: No. 8 "When dumplings rise" (Reporter Romania-Nitro, Tudor Gabriel Bustan) [pdf] [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 11 "Oxygen from plants" (Reporter Croatia, Đurđica Kovačić) [pdf] [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 9 "Salt and ice" (Reporter Iran-Innovative Researchers, Amir Ali Jafari Birjandi) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]

SF 3, Group A (2021/08/12)
Stage I: No. 13 "Invent Yourself: Skin conductance" (Reporter Russia-Unartifical Intelligence, Sergey Kulakov) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 15 "Invent Yourself: Hearing range" (Reporter Greece-Alliance, Alexandra Thereianou) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 17 "Invent Yourself: Standing waves" (Reporter Kazakhstan-Bobek, Alan Beket) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 3, Group B (2021/08/12)
Stage I: No. 14 "Invent Yourself: Epidemiology" (Reporter Bulgaria, Geo Kalfov) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 15 "Invent Yourself: Hearing range" (Reporter Iran-Valeh, Artin Radmatin) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 16 "Invent Yourself: Weak signals" (Reporter Romania-Nitro, Mihnea‑Andrei Grigore) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 3, Group C (2021/08/12)
Stage I: No. 13 "Invent Yourself: Skin conductance" (Reporter Georgia, Dea Nozadze) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]
Stage II: No. 17 "Invent Yourself: Standing waves" (Reporter Kazakhstan-RFMS, Aisha Nurakhmet) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 3, Group D (2021/08/12)
Stage I: No. 17 "Invent Yourself: Standing waves" (Reporter Iran-Innovative Researchers, Amir Ali Jafari Birjandi) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 14 "Invent Yourself: Epidemiology" (Reporter Romania-Limitless, Amalia-Nicole Teodorescu)

SF 3, Group E (2021/08/12)
Stage I: No. 17 "Invent Yourself: Standing waves" (Reporter Croatia, Borna Soukup) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 15 "Invent Yourself: Hearing range" (Reporter Greece-Fryganiotis, Danae Rapti) [pdf] [pdf]
Stage III: No. 14 "Invent Yourself: Epidemiology" (Reporter New Zealand, Sumner Hancock) [pdf]

SF 4, Group A (2021/08/13)
Stage I: No. 24 "Blowpipe" (Reporter Iran-Innovative Researchers, Aynaz Cheraghigovarchin) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 21 "Salty water" (Reporter Iran-Valeh, Larisa Ziya Sistani) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 26 "Boiling water" (Reporter Bulgaria, Ilia Vasilev) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 4, Group B (2021/08/13)
Stage I: No. 26 "Boiling water" (Reporter Kazakhstan-RFMS, Alan Sekenov) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 22 "Capillaries" (Reporter Kazakhstan-Bobek, Amina Bashanova) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 24 "Blowpipe" (Reporter Romania-Nitro, Alexandra-Maria Titel) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 4, Group C (2021/08/13)
Stage I: No. 25 "Binaural hearing" (Reporter Russia-Unartifical Intelligence, Valerii Buslov) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 22 "Capillaries" (Reporter Georgia, Elene Kalinichenko) [pdf]
Stage III: No. 26 "Boiling water" (Reporter Croatia, Mia Čmrlec) [pdf] [pptx]

SF 4, Group D (2021/08/13)
Stage I: No. 21 "Salty water" (Reporter Greece-Alliance, Eleftheria Nikolaou) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 26 "Boiling water" (Reporter Romania-Limitless, David-Ioan Abrudan) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]

SF 4, Group E (2021/08/13)
Stage I: No. 25 "Binaural hearing" (Reporter Greece-Fryganiotis, Aikaterini Stamouli) [pdf]
Stage II: No. 24 "Blowpipe" (Reporter New Zealand, Yeon Seo Kim) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]

Semi-Final SF, Group A (2021/08/14)
Stage I: No. 12 "Zinc layers" (Reporter Bulgaria, Miroslav Minchev) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]
Stage II: No. 11 "Oxygen from plants" (Reporter Greece-Fryganiotis, Vasilina Spanou) [pdf] [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 1 "Coin in a balloon" (Reporter Croatia, Ema Novak) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]

Semi-Final SF, Group B (2021/08/14)
Stage I: No. 1 "Coin in a balloon" (Reporter Romania-Limitless, Tudor Costea) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 10 "Blurred text" (Reporter Georgia, Luka Burduli) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 5 "Lake water" (Reporter Kazakhstan-RFMS, Tamruz Kaskabassova) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx]

Semi-Final SF, Group C (2021/08/14)
Stage I: No. 12 "Zinc layers" (Reporter Romania-Nitro, Alexandra Maria Curea) [pdf]
Stage II: No. 11 "Oxygen from plants" (Reporter New Zealand, Angela Li) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]
Stage III: No. 6 "Tall towers" (Reporter Greece-Alliance, Efthymia Papaioannou) [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf]

Final SF (2021/08/15)
Stage I: No. 13 "Invent Yourself: Skin conductance" (Reporter Romania-Limitless, Paul Iacomi) [pdf] [pptx]
Stage II: No. 16 "Invent Yourself: Weak signals" (Reporter Bulgaria, Geo Kalfov) [pdf] [pdf]
Stage III: No. 2 "Liquid layers" (Reporter New Zealand, Charlie Chen) [pdf] [pdf] [pptx] [pdf] [pptx]